You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2021-01-04 16:17:15

Archz
Member
Registered: 2021-01-04
Posts: 2

Can't get Renegade Platinum to work

I'm trying to play the Drayono rom hack of Pokemon Platinum and after patching the platinum copy desmume just gives me a blank screen I checked the console and it says it's running successfully but there's no picture. do I need to change a setting? any help would be great:)

Offline

#2 2021-01-04 16:31:03

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,884

Re: Can't get Renegade Platinum to work

have you ever used desmume before in your life? try a different rom

Offline

#3 2021-01-09 20:05:53

TheRedLucario
Member
Registered: 2021-01-09
Posts: 4

Re: Can't get Renegade Platinum to work

Ignore zeromus, they sound like they're in a sour mood. Archz, is there sound playing when you start the ROM?

Offline

#4 2021-01-10 06:42:28

Archz
Member
Registered: 2021-01-04
Posts: 2

Re: Can't get Renegade Platinum to work

no sound plays when i try to launch the game

Offline

#5 2021-01-10 15:33:12

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,884

Re: Can't get Renegade Platinum to work

try a different rom

Offline

#6 2022-06-14 14:58:21

KnockKnock
Member
Registered: 2022-06-12
Posts: 3

Re: Can't get Renegade Platinum to work

i am having the same problem, i try to run the game but it shows a white screen. Can someone tell me why and how to fix it?

Offline

#7 2022-06-14 19:27:10

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,884

Re: Can't get Renegade Platinum to work

try running other games to collect data, or change config > display method, or delete all your files and start over from scratch (since you're using a hacked rom or have broken lingering cheat or save files [possibly hacked])

Offline

#8 2022-06-14 20:34:25

KnockKnock
Member
Registered: 2022-06-12
Posts: 3

Re: Can't get Renegade Platinum to work

i already played other games, even a randomizer that worked i also tried the same game but from a different download and it doesn't work, mabye i have an old version or something (i don't know wich version i have) thanks for the help tho

Offline

#9 2022-06-14 22:41:14

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,884

Re: Can't get Renegade Platinum to work

most likely you have a broken dsv (save) or dct (cheat) file, then. that would get fixed by nuking all your files (make backups first) and rebuilding your emulation environment from scratch

Offline

#10 2022-06-15 10:03:01

KnockKnock
Member
Registered: 2022-06-12
Posts: 3

Re: Can't get Renegade Platinum to work

if only i knew how to do that... thanks still

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB