You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2021-04-13 09:27:01

Aether
Member
Registered: 2021-04-13
Posts: 3

Controller Config bug

https://www.reddit.com/r/emulatorhelp/c … onfig_bug/

So this is happening automatically each time I open the config and I don't know why, figured I ask here.
Already tried unplugging any other input devices aside from Switch Pro Controller to see if something interferes, nothing.
Deleting ini file, also nothing.
Controller works flawlessly everywhere else.

Anyone have an idea of a potential fix?

Offline

#2 2021-04-13 15:08:46

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,527

Re: Controller Config bug

Everywhere else uses xinput and desmume uses directinput. It's a bug in your gamepad driver. You may have to use a 3rd party driver or some external pad mapping utility to make it behave differently. Also try rebooting your computer if you haven't done that yet.

Offline

#3 2021-04-15 07:51:39

Aether
Member
Registered: 2021-04-13
Posts: 3

Re: Controller Config bug

thanks for the info, works smoothly now

Offline

#4 2021-04-15 16:41:55

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,527

Re: Controller Config bug

could you possibly say which thing you did to fix it?

Offline

#5 2021-04-15 19:21:40

Aether
Member
Registered: 2021-04-13
Posts: 3

Re: Controller Config bug

searched for a way for the pro controller to be seen as a directinput as suggested. "Here is why you need reWASD (the program's name I downloaded). After it is installed, you just need to connect your Nintendo Switch Pro controller — Windows 10 will see it as a proper device, and it will be detected by all DirectInput games" - from their website.

Works for me

Offline

#6 2021-04-16 07:49:47

linear214
Member
Registered: 2021-04-16
Posts: 1

Re: Controller Config bug

I had this issue as well, and here's what worked for me.
I enabled Switch Pro Controller configuration in Steam, and added Desmume to Steam as a non-steam game.
Then when I launch Desmume through Steam, the controller works perfectly.
I also had to make sure my desktop controller configuration in steam was set to a default gamepad layout, because for some reason that's what it uses when desmume is focused (not the game-specific config)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB