You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2010-08-13 21:07:43

Danielzxzx
Member
Registered: 2010-08-13
Posts: 4

Why does it not save any settings?

Whenever I start the emulator I have to configure my controls but everytime I exit and return, they are back to default! This happens to all options and I hate having to remember doing that every single time. Is there a way I can fix this?

Here is my operating system in case it is inportant: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

Offline

#2 2010-08-13 21:15:37

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,527

Re: Why does it not save any settings?

Offline

#3 2010-08-13 21:16:09

Danielzxzx
Member
Registered: 2010-08-13
Posts: 4

Re: Why does it not save any settings?

Ok, never mind, found out how to solve it. I will leave it here so if anyone else has the problem they will know how to fix it. You have to launch as administrator.

Offline

#4 2010-08-13 21:28:41

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,527

Re: Why does it not save any settings?

If you run it from somewhere other than your desktop or my documents. This is basic >= vista operating protocol.

Offline

#5 2010-08-13 21:41:55

Danielzxzx
Member
Registered: 2010-08-13
Posts: 4

Re: Why does it not save any settings?

It was not in the zip, I unzipped it. I just did not have it running as administrator so running as it fixed the problem.

Offline

#6 2010-08-13 22:12:21

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,527

Re: Why does it not save any settings?

where did you unzip it to?

Offline

#7 2010-08-14 13:14:58

Danielzxzx
Member
Registered: 2010-08-13
Posts: 4

Re: Why does it not save any settings?

I unzipped it in my emulator folder in program files. I already fixed the problemso now it will save the settings.

Last edited by Danielzxzx (2010-08-14 13:15:09)

Offline

#8 2010-08-14 18:46:58

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,527

Re: Why does it not save any settings?

like i said. if it had been on desktop or your user directory it would have worked. windows >= vista does not like programs that drop files in their own directory, when their own directory is under program files. but thanks for confirming that.

Offline

#9 2012-02-12 10:19:57

NiK3D
Member
Registered: 2012-02-12
Posts: 2

Re: Why does it not save any settings?

i have the problem too hmm

Offline

#10 2012-02-12 15:42:26

Manivo
Awesome Possum
Registered: 2009-02-15
Posts: 655

Re: Why does it not save any settings?

You might want to try the fix too, then.

Offline

#11 2021-04-08 15:39:57

euniqe
Member
Registered: 2021-04-08
Posts: 1

Re: Why does it not save any settings?

Ok so for those still interested lol, as this is the first link that comes up in a google search.

for some reason my desmume makes the desmume.ini file as a folder.... delete the folder and make a new file called desmume.ini (I right click and go "new txt document"). After that, once desmume.ini exists as a file not a freaking folder, it saves all its data. Yes, I tried everything in this thread. No, none of it worked. Because every time it would make the .ini file a folder instead of a file.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB