You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2013-05-09 14:06:13

Plahoun
Member
Registered: 2013-05-09
Posts: 1

Please optimize the graphics renderer

For those having slow performance with DeSmuMe, there is limited choice. The various tutorials on the web do little to speed up the rendering. No$GBA renders very fast but doesn't have a lot of features. DeSmuME has a lot of features but is too slow. Given the choice between the two, I'd RATHER go with DesmuME but have to go with the other in order to play games. The slow performance is persistent on 32bit, 64bit, Windows or Linux (actually worse in Linux).

Please optimize.

Offline

#2 2013-05-09 15:32:42

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,847

Re: Please optimize the graphics renderer

Please send us three more programmers.

Offline

#3 2013-05-09 21:54:18

Squall Leonhart
Member
Registered: 2013-01-22
Posts: 115

Re: Please optimize the graphics renderer

must be trying to run desmume on a single core 1.6Ghz atom or something.

Offline

#4 2013-09-24 04:43:03

mininja2233
Member
Registered: 2013-09-24
Posts: 1

Re: Please optimize the graphics renderer

Hey, I know this post has been dead for about 4 months, but am having the same problem with terrible speed/lag issues...

It's not my pc either, i'm running on an alienware laptop with 12GB RAM and I7 core.

Is there at least a way to allocate more ram to the emulator?

Offline

#5 2013-09-24 04:53:28

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,847

Re: Please optimize the graphics renderer

more ram wont help.

Offline

#6 2013-11-23 10:41:53

Squall Leonhart
Member
Registered: 2013-01-22
Posts: 115

Re: Please optimize the graphics renderer

desmume runs fine on such a processor,  learn to overclock or use the jit.

Offline

#7 2013-11-27 22:52:46

tremblewithfear6
Member
From: USA, MN
Registered: 2013-11-27
Posts: 1
Website

Re: Please optimize the graphics renderer

mininja2233 wrote:

Hey, I know this post has been dead for about 4 months, but am having the same problem with terrible speed/lag issues...

It's not my pc either, i'm running on an alienware laptop with 12GB RAM and I7 core.

Is there at least a way to allocate more ram to the emulator?

With specs like that, you should have no issue running this emulator. You can technically uncap more RAM for any x86 application from 2GB to 4GB, or possibly even higher. This won't fix the issue, however. There's no way that Desmume is hogging more than 2GB of RAM - though, I have seen it take around 1GB when lots of animations are going on in the game.

Squall Leonhart wrote:

desmume runs fine on such a processor,  learn to overclock or use the jit.

Even the lowest-end i7 processor made in the last few years should be able to run this emulator without major lag or issues. This isn't Battlefield 4, or Crysis - overclocking shouldn't theoretically provide any significant boost to performance, unless the user's processor is quite under-powered (under-clocked possibly). I don't know much about JIT (Just in time), but isn't JIT used natively as a default setting on Desmume? I'm probably wrong, because I don't have the emulator available right this second, but I remember using JIT before. I know emulators like PPSSPP use JIT natively as the default setting.


Website: http://www.gdevtalk.net
My Youtube w/ gameplay videos: http://www.youtube.com/thecryotonic
Desktop system specs: http://valid.canardpc.com/2473358

Offline

#8 2013-11-27 23:06:54

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,847

Re: Please optimize the graphics renderer

the jit isnt the default, and desmume will always benefit from increased cpu speed, and I'm skeptical that desmume's ran consumption changes wildly while running, although i suppose it might when the opengl renderer is used. its hard to imagine anything but texture thrashing which could do that.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB