You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2010-09-06 07:40:11

virusak
Member
Registered: 2010-09-06
Posts: 3

FFTA2 freeze

I managed to convert my old FFTA2 saves from ds-x so that desmune recognizes them, but the game freezes as soon as there is any menu to appear (aerodrome, pub...), is there any way to fix this? they are both 40 hours saves so I would really like to get them to work

thnx

Offline

#2 2010-09-06 15:48:51

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,847

Re: FFTA2 freeze

I didn't know there were problems with emulating this game in desmume..

Online

#3 2010-09-06 16:33:09

yonizaf
Member
Registered: 2009-12-22
Posts: 179

Re: FFTA2 freeze

there shouldn't be. I finished A2 in desmume, no problem.

it might be a convertion error. how did you convert the saves, and what is ds-x anyway?

Offline

#4 2010-09-06 16:42:42

virusak
Member
Registered: 2010-09-06
Posts: 3

Re: FFTA2 freeze

ds-xtreme was a flash card for NDS, there is no conversion directly to desmune, but I converted to no$gba with http://www.shunyweb.info/convert.php and then imported in desmune, didn't work right away, had to set the save size to EEPROM 512kb but then the game launched and I was able to see the saves and load them, move on the map, but as soon as I visit a battle, pub, or aerodrome, the game freezes

well, I will have to start again I guess, but the loss of 40 hours saves on DS would ehm make me very angry to be polite :-(

and thanks for answering

Last edited by virusak (2010-09-06 16:44:38)

Offline

#5 2010-09-06 17:11:49

yonizaf
Member
Registered: 2009-12-22
Posts: 179

Re: FFTA2 freeze

how fun. does opening the main menu work? if so, try to save and re-open. if not, would you mind posting your (original) save here, i want to try it myself.

Offline

#6 2010-09-06 17:20:40

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,847

Re: FFTA2 freeze

shunyweb doesnt work as well as the one i changed the link in the faq to the other day. that one even knows how to handle .dsv directly

Online

#7 2010-09-06 17:34:03

yonizaf
Member
Registered: 2009-12-22
Posts: 179

Re: FFTA2 freeze

right. except it doesn't seem to handle ds-xtreme saves.

Offline

#8 2010-09-06 19:32:10

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,847

Re: FFTA2 freeze

gah. i put the old info back in the faq also. Anyway, I can't believe it is a save conversion error. The game should be validating its save file and saying it is corrupt if even a single byte is wrong. My best guess is he is using an ancient desmume.

Online

#9 2010-09-06 20:07:36

yonizaf
Member
Registered: 2009-12-22
Posts: 179

Re: FFTA2 freeze

can't be older than 0.9.5, since he imported a no$gba save in desmume. just to be sure, I opened a save in 0.9.1, everything works just fine.  (btw, i noticed 0.9.1 had the ability to import ds-xtreme saves. what happened to it?)

also, a long time ago i was using the wrong save type for FFIII, it would sometimes complain the save is corrupt, but most often it opened fine, which leads me to believe that some games don't bother to validate properly.

Offline

#10 2010-09-06 20:23:52

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,847

Re: FFTA2 freeze

Some games have redundant backup copies and will repair themselves. If they can't repair themselves, they should be erroring.

Online

#11 2010-09-06 22:06:16

virusak
Member
Registered: 2010-09-06
Posts: 3

Re: FFTA2 freeze

oh my god I am an idiot, I used the .nds file from the ds-xtreme and because it worked without saves I thought its ok, but now it came to me that you had to patch(ARM7) some games for them in order to work on the card so I got a fresh .nds file and tried and it looks as it! works!
really sorry it didn't occur to me earlier and thank all of you for your support

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB