You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2009-11-28 01:48:49

xZabuzax
Member
Registered: 2009-11-28
Posts: 11

Desmume 0.9.5 bug?

Nice update, i spotted a bug. In this version i appear to have wrong colors if my display quality is set to 16 bits.
24036430.jpgw512.png
62080590.jpgw512.png
73112369.jpgw512.png

If i change to 32 bits the colors get fixed, i'm in WinXP Professional with SP2 and latest version of DirectX 9.0.

This emulator is getting awesome and if it gets a nice "full screen" like No$Zoomer it will be more awesome.

*My system specs:*
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E8200 2.66GHz
GPU: ATI Radeon HD 4350
MB: MSI G31TM-P21
RAM: KINGSTON 2GB 800MHz PC2-6400 DDR2

Offline

#2 2009-11-28 02:30:32

CrazyMax
Administrator
From: Ukraine
Registered: 2007-10-26
Posts: 121

Re: Desmume 0.9.5 bug?

we all used 32bit colors smile and you use it

Last edited by CrazyMax (2009-11-28 02:30:53)

Offline

#3 2009-11-28 03:09:45

xZabuzax
Member
Registered: 2009-11-28
Posts: 11

Re: Desmume 0.9.5 bug?

Hmm this version *0.9.5* seems to be slower than *0.9.4* (don't know if this should be cosidered a bug).

For example in *0.9.4*,  in "Zelda - Phantom Hourglass" i got *58 - 60 fps*, in "Castlevania - Portrait of Ruin" i got *57 fps*.

In this version *0.9.5*, in "Zelda - Phantom Hourglass" i got *50 - 54 fps*, in "Castlevania - Portrait of Ruin" i got *40 - 45 fps*.

I also don't seem to see benefits from having a dual core, as you can see in my specs my machine is not bad. Also in *0.9.5* enabling Fast Forward don't seem to be forwarding anything at all, it just skips the screen while maintaining the same fps i had (i don't notice that is fast forwarding, what i notice is frame skipping while having the same fps speed i had... hence the speed is the same while pressing fast forward). Example, i'm having *40 - 45 fps* in "Castlevania - Portrait of Ruin", if i press Fast Forward the fps will increase to 50 fps, while having the speed you had before *40 - 45 fps*, while seeing additional skipping... i hope that made sense... (At best it just speed up 2 or 3 fps..)

In *0.9.4* Fast Forward worked like a charm, it sped it to 75 - 80 fps.

BTW english is not my main language, i hope i made sense.

Keep up the awesome work dudes.

*My system specs:*
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E8200 2.66GHz
GPU: ATI Radeon HD 4350
MB: MSI G31TM-P21
RAM: KINGSTON 2GB 800MHz PC2-6400 DDR2

Last edited by xZabuzax (2009-11-28 03:22:25)

Offline

#4 2009-11-28 04:57:57

nut
Member
From: Bangkok, Thailand
Registered: 2009-07-06
Posts: 118
Website

Re: Desmume 0.9.5 bug?

For me fast-forwarding works on 0.9.5 by pressing the = key on the keyboard. It increase speed little, but mostly it is noticeable when you get indoor or in battle. Outside isn't really noticeable at less you use frameskip 9.


I want to be a programmer.

Offline

#5 2009-11-28 05:26:38

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,949

Re: Desmume 0.9.5 bug?

xZabuzax wrote:

Nice update, i spotted a bug. In this version i appear to have wrong colors if my display quality is set to 16 bits.

Thats a bug. Someone should put it on the bug tracker. It is probably not very hard to fix.

xZabuzax wrote:

Hmm this version *0.9.5* seems to be slower than *0.9.4* (don't know if this should be cosidered a bug).

Thats not a bug. 0.9.5 is slower sometimes, and faster sometimes. Congratulations you have found two cases when it is slower. Fast forward can't always help when the bulk of the emulation time is spent in cpu emulation. Youll know this is the case because the 3rd number in the fps display will be high.

Offline

#6 2009-11-28 14:22:24

DottorLeo
DesMuMe Bug Catcher
Registered: 2009-04-03
Posts: 140

Re: Desmume 0.9.5 bug?

xZabuzax wrote:

*My system specs:*
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E8200 2.66GHz
GPU: ATI Radeon HD 4350
MB: MSI G31TM-P21
RAM: KINGSTON 2GB 800MHz PC2-6400 DDR2

Your pc is very similar to mine on CPU (mine is E8400, 3Ghz), use Frameskip->Auto->Max 9. Works well without lagging.


Do you want a better experience with DesMuMe? Do you have a problem with it? READ ME now!

Offline

#7 2009-11-28 15:42:30

xZabuzax
Member
Registered: 2009-11-28
Posts: 11

Re: Desmume 0.9.5 bug?

DottorLeo wrote:
xZabuzax wrote:

*My system specs:*
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E8200 2.66GHz
GPU: ATI Radeon HD 4350
MB: MSI G31TM-P21
RAM: KINGSTON 2GB 800MHz PC2-6400 DDR2

Your pc is very similar to mine on CPU (mine is E8400, 3Ghz), use Frameskip->Auto->Max 9. Works well without lagging.

Nope, doing that makes the skipping worse.

I'll just stick to 0.9.4 until i get a new cooler, i plan on overclocking this baby to 3.4+ or something.

Offline

#8 2009-11-28 16:49:04

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,949

Re: Desmume 0.9.5 bug?

Different people have different tolerances for frameskipping.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB