You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2022-02-24 03:24:46

DannyG
Member
Registered: 2022-02-24
Posts: 3

Megaman StarForce 2 Initializing backup data failing

Hi all. Just finished Megaman StarForce 1 and I started the second game. But after an hour or so of playing, I tried to save the game and it would not let me. It would start by saying "Initializing Backup data. Please don't turn off the power". After a few seconds, the message would be replaced by "Save failed Trying again". Then it would just go back to the first message and loop. I tried looking elsewhere for the answer but came up with nothing, can anyone help?

Last edited by DannyG (2022-02-24 03:26:02)

Offline

#2 2022-02-24 06:51:19

someone
Member
Registered: 2009-01-07
Posts: 71

Re: Megaman StarForce 2 Initializing backup data failing

First rule, always make sure that saves works before starting a long game.
How about some info about that game, like region and checksum and about your emulator version?

Offline

#3 2022-02-24 16:12:40

DannyG
Member
Registered: 2022-02-24
Posts: 3

Re: Megaman StarForce 2 Initializing backup data failing

I am pretty sure the region is NA and the emulator version I am running is 0.9.11_x64 for Windows. I don't know how to look for the checksum because I am still new to using desmume. I actually managed to save in game by using a different emulator, but I am still curious as to why the saving issue happened anyway.

Offline

#4 2022-02-24 19:40:59

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,822

Re: Megaman StarForce 2 Initializing backup data failing

define "would not let you"

Offline

#5 2022-02-24 21:15:50

DannyG
Member
Registered: 2022-02-24
Posts: 3

Re: Megaman StarForce 2 Initializing backup data failing

It would just keep on looping between "Initializing Backup Data. Please don't turn off." and "Save failed. Trying Again."

Offline

#6 2022-02-26 19:17:16

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,822

Re: Megaman StarForce 2 Initializing backup data failing

I guess it failed because you changed desmume versions at some point or did something irregular. It's possible that emulation bugs in that VERY OLD desmume version broke internally which were then retained by your use of savestates such that it could never save again. When playing an RPG you should save in-game frequently and make backups. Your computer could have even got hit by a cosmic ray, who knows? I don't think we'll ever know why it failed. There is nobody else reporting this problem with this game.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB