You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
WiFi not emulated and not supported!!
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2009-11-01 01:59:35

Alumian
Member
Registered: 2009-11-01
Posts: 2

Pokemon Platinum problem

Hey guys,
When i try to load the Pokemon Platinum rom, downloaded from here:
http://snip
It seems to load up fine initially, i start the game, put in my name, put in my rival's name and then when i start playing the game, as in, when i get to start moving around and talking and such, the screen just goes black, i know its still responding because i can hear myself running into a wall when i try to move -_-
and i can talk to people, also i can bring up the menu. It doesn't come up with an error message or anything like that at any time, just a black screen, btw, only the top half is black. Ideas?

Offline

#2 2009-11-01 04:13:55

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,217

Re: Pokemon Platinum problem

use software rasterizer instead of opengl

Offline

#3 2009-11-01 04:21:43

Alumian
Member
Registered: 2009-11-01
Posts: 2

Re: Pokemon Platinum problem

Thanks big_smile

Offline

#4 2009-11-14 21:23:32

sshsat
Member
Registered: 2009-11-14
Posts: 3

Re: Pokemon Platinum problem

im having the same problem with diamond version and i dont know what to do. help?

Offline

#5 2009-11-14 22:36:43

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,217

Re: Pokemon Platinum problem

if youre having the same problem, then try the same solution.

Offline

#6 2009-11-15 00:10:50

sshsat
Member
Registered: 2009-11-14
Posts: 3

Re: Pokemon Platinum problem

i mean i dont understand the solution haha.

Offline

#7 2009-11-15 00:41:30

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,217

Re: Pokemon Platinum problem

Man, it must be tough being you. How do you even make it through the day without pulling a darwin?
Let me give you some homework. Guess some information you think might be helpful, and supply it. Spend at least 10 minutes composing this. Include at least five facts, but extra credit will be provided in the form of an actual resolution to your issue if you supply enough facts to actually resolve your issue. Search the web to gain awareness of what kinds of facts people seem to want to hear when solving software issues.

Also tell us how long you spent actually trying to understand and employ the solution given in this thread.

Offline

#8 2009-11-15 12:17:47

Manivo
Awesome Possum
Registered: 2009-02-15
Posts: 655

Re: Pokemon Platinum problem

Translated from Zero's nonsense;

Config -> 3D settings. You'll find the option to change it to SoftRasterizer there.

Offline

#9 2009-11-15 20:23:18

XMSFel6
Member
Registered: 2009-02-27
Posts: 69

Re: Pokemon Platinum problem

Manivo wrote:

Translated from Zero's nonsense;

Config -> 3D settings. You'll find the option to change it to SoftRasterizer there.

lol questions like these will never stop as long as desmume lives smile

Offline

#10 2009-11-15 20:43:27

sshsat
Member
Registered: 2009-11-14
Posts: 3

Re: Pokemon Platinum problem

thanks a lot dude. you saved me lol

Offline

#11 2009-11-22 19:18:33

Maddock
Member
Registered: 2009-11-22
Posts: 1

Re: Pokemon Platinum problem

I'm having a bit problem with platinum. I can't seem to use the start button or select button. I have try to map it to several different buttons but in game I get no response from the game. Any ideas?

Offline

#12 2009-11-22 19:52:45

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,217

Re: Pokemon Platinum problem

I'll make you a deal. If you can correctly tell me what start and select are supposed to do in this game, then I will tell you how to make them work in the emulator. Hint: you may have to study the game running on an actual DS unit.

Offline

#13 2009-11-23 15:20:45

Domino
Member
Registered: 2009-07-18
Posts: 20

Re: Pokemon Platinum problem

Maddock wrote:

I'm having a bit problem with platinum. I can't seem to use the start button or select button. I have try to map it to several different buttons but in game I get no response from the game. Any ideas?

See this topic:
http://forums.desmume.org/viewtopic.php?pid=5479#p5479

Offline

#14 2009-12-04 11:02:49

guitarshavegstrings
Member
Registered: 2009-12-04
Posts: 2

Re: Pokemon Platinum problem

ok,just a first note im a clueless girl who is a total noob with all this stuff,
anyways i downloaded desmume n i tried to download Pokemon platinum and alas it doesnt work can someone give me a link to a good copy?
p.s i have windows vista
:]

Offline

#15 2009-12-04 11:05:10

shash
Administrator
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 897

Re: Pokemon Platinum problem

guitarshavegstrings: No piracy help here.

Offline

#16 2009-12-04 11:06:40

guitarshavegstrings
Member
Registered: 2009-12-04
Posts: 2

Re: Pokemon Platinum problem

arent you talking about emulators? :S
told you i was a noob

Offline

#17 2009-12-04 11:53:25

DottorLeo
DesMuMe Bug Catcher
Registered: 2009-04-03
Posts: 140

Re: Pokemon Platinum problem

No, you can't say "i tried to download Pokemon platinum" because this is piracy. Only backup or homebrew are not piracy.


Do you want a better experience with DesMuMe? Do you have a problem with it? READ ME now!

Offline

#18 2009-12-04 12:22:25

shash
Administrator
Registered: 2007-03-17
Posts: 897

Re: Pokemon Platinum problem

As DottorLeo said, I was talking about downloading games.

Offline

#19 2009-12-06 09:56:40

KazoWAR
Member
Registered: 2009-09-19
Posts: 47

Re: Pokemon Platinum problem

Funny thing is, On every DS version of Pokemon, at the very beginning of the game, the professor asks you if you need information about the controls, where is clearly stats, X open the main menu.

Offline

#20 2009-12-06 15:43:44

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,217

Re: Pokemon Platinum problem

Maybe they skipped the instructions. I wouldn't blame them... so now what are they supposed to do? As everyone knows, if you press the wrong button, your ds will explode and melt your hands, so you can't just try each of the 8 buttons until you experience the desired outcome.

Offline

#21 2009-12-27 08:30:11

gigo_gigo88
Member
Registered: 2009-12-27
Posts: 2

Re: Pokemon Platinum problem

hello i was playing pokemon platinum on no$gba 2.6a but i had a problem that the game speed drops down...now i downloaded this emulator and i am experiencing the same problem how can i fix it...it's always lagging and impossible to play
i have intel pentium d 3.0
geforce 8200
2gb ram
windows xp professional edition

thanks in advance

Offline

#22 2009-12-27 08:42:53

Franpa
Member
Registered: 2009-03-16
Posts: 49
Website

Re: Pokemon Platinum problem

Go to the BIOS and the overclock section, set it to 20ghz. Sit back and relax.

don't actually do that though.


Computer specifications:
Windows 7 x64|Core i7 @ 2.66GHZ|ASUS P6T Motherboard|6GB DDR3 1600MHZ RAM|2x500GB SATA2 HDD|Auzentech X-FI Forte|Nvidia Geforce 560Ti 2048MB

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB