You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2022-12-03 05:59:29

tJacato
Member
Registered: 2022-12-03
Posts: 4

Desmume 0.9.13 on Mac screen not working

[ BEGIN DESMUME TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ]

App Version:  0.9.13 x64 SSSE3 (LLVM-Clang v8.1.0)
Operating System: Mac OS X v10.15.7 (19H2026)
Model Identifier: MacBookPro10,2
ROM Name: Unspecified
ROM Serial: Unspecified

Emulation Speed: 1.00x
Auto Frame Skip: YES
SLOT-1 Device Type: Retail (Auto)
SLOT-2 Device Type: Auto
Advanced Bus-Level Timing: YES
Rigorous 3D Rendering Timing: NO
CPU Emulation Engine: Interpreter
Use Game-Specific Hacks: YES
External BIOS: NO
External Firmware: NO
GPU - Scaling Factor: 1x
GPU - Color Depth: 18-bit
3D Renderer - Engine: SoftRasterizer (HighResColor=YES, LineHack=YES, FragmentSamplingHack=NO, ThreadCount=Automatic)
3D Renderer - Enable Textures: NO
3D Renderer - Texture Deposterize: NO
3D Renderer - Texture Scaling Factor: 1x
3D Renderer - Edge Marking: YES
3D Renderer - Fog: YES
Video - Output Engine: macOS Metal GPUFamily1_v4 (Intel HD Graphics 4000)
Audio - Output Engine: macOS Core Audio Sound Interface
Audio - Advanced SPU Logic: YES
Audio - Sound Interpolation Method: Cosine
Audio - Sound Synchronization Method: "N" Sync Method

Cheats: NO

Support Request: The screen isn’t loading gameplay. For example, I am playing multiple Pokemon games, and they all have the same issue of having completely gray sprites and landscapes. The box art legendary on the start screen is just a white shape of the Pokemon. In battles, the Pokemon sprite doesn’t load, battle effects are glitched and very large. I can see movement in the game, but nothing is loading basically.

[ END DESMUME TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ]

Offline

#2 2022-12-03 07:54:08

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,975

Re: Desmume 0.9.13 on Mac screen not working

"Multiple pokemon games" function differently internally. Your efforts to abbreviate your bug report render them useless. Write details, not confused abbreviations.

Offline

#3 2022-12-04 21:31:36

tJacato
Member
Registered: 2022-12-03
Posts: 4

Re: Desmume 0.9.13 on Mac screen not working

What I meant by "Multiple Pokemon games" is that I am playing Pokemon Platinum, and the issues I described came up out of nowhere. Then, I loaded Pokemon Diamond, Heartgold, and White to test if this issue was with the particular ROM, or if the issue was with Desmume itself. Sorry for the confusion, and I hope that clarifies it.

Offline

#4 2022-12-04 21:40:00

tJacato
Member
Registered: 2022-12-03
Posts: 4

Re: Desmume 0.9.13 on Mac screen not working

I have also downloaded Desmume 0.9.11, which is an older version, and it seems like the same issue has occurred. I'm thinking maybe it could be problem with my Mac laptop instead. Please help.

Offline

#5 2022-12-04 22:44:40

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,975

Re: Desmume 0.9.13 on Mac screen not working

Yes, it's a problem with your mac laptop. Change desmume's 3d renderer to be softrasterizer instead of opengl.

Offline

#6 2022-12-04 23:32:42

tJacato
Member
Registered: 2022-12-03
Posts: 4

Re: Desmume 0.9.13 on Mac screen not working

I tried that, but it didn't seem to help.

Offline

#7 2022-12-05 05:33:25

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,975

Re: Desmume 0.9.13 on Mac screen not working

That's impossible. You described "sprites being rendered by the GPU" are wrong. By telling it to use softrasterizer, sprites are no longer rendered by your GPU.  Try harder to change to softrasterizer. If that doesn't help then you may have to follow this thread: https://github.com/TASEmulators/desmume/issues/597

Offline

#8 2022-12-13 19:16:47

rogerman
Member
Registered: 2011-06-04
Posts: 377

Re: Desmume 0.9.13 on Mac screen not working

tJacato, your troubleshooting info shows that you have the "Enable Textures" option set to NO. This is certainly causing your graphical issues, since the Pokemon games render sprites as 3D textures, and you have turned them off.

Ensure that "Enable Textures" is checked, and try again.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB