You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2022-11-07 22:16:58

Ryko
Member
Registered: 2022-11-07
Posts: 3

I can't change the language in Desmume

Hey ! I tried to change the language of desmume a few times but it didn't work.

I'm going into Config -> Firmware Setting and changing it, but nothing changes even if I restart Desmume.

I'm currently on Desmume 9.11 but it seems I have the same problem on 9.13... Does anyone know what to do ? Or if i'm just being stupid.

Thanks

Offline

#2 2022-11-08 09:20:39

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,949

Re: I can't change the language in Desmume

Games may or may not use that setting. Most don't. The desmume user interface doesn't use that setting.

Offline

#3 2022-11-08 11:12:00

Ryko
Member
Registered: 2022-11-07
Posts: 3

Re: I can't change the language in Desmume

zeromus wrote:

Games may or may not use that setting. Most don't. The desmume user interface doesn't use that setting.

Is there any other way to change it ? I'm playing pokemon black 2, and the rom is supposed to support multiple languages as it's the EU version so I don't think the problem is here

Offline

#4 2022-11-08 16:05:43

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,949

Re: I can't change the language in Desmume

the rom does not support multiple languages.

Offline

#5 2022-11-08 16:10:57

Ryko
Member
Registered: 2022-11-07
Posts: 3

Re: I can't change the language in Desmume

zeromus wrote:

the rom does not support multiple languages.

Uh, guess I'll just keep playing in English. Thank you though !

Offline

#6 2022-11-14 13:48:58

danielmeyers
Member
Registered: 2022-11-14
Posts: 1

Re: I can't change the language in Desmume

Ryko wrote:

Hey ! I tried to change the language of desmume a few times but it didn't work.

I'm going into Config -> Firmware Setting and changing it, but nothing changes even if I restart Desmume.

I'm currently on Desmume 9.11 but it seems I have the same problem on 9.13... Does anyone know what to do ? Or if i'm just being stupid.

Thanks

I don't think that changing the language in DesMuMe settings will change the language in the game itself

Last edited by danielmeyers (2022-11-14 13:55:30)


During my studies I was often helped helpful site writemypapers4me.net thanks to which I may have graduated.

Offline

#7 2022-11-14 16:13:00

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,949

Re: I can't change the language in Desmume

Some games may use the firmware language to select the in-game language, I guess. But pokemon black 2 does not. There is a separate from for each EU country

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB