You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
WiFi not emulated and not supported!!
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2020-08-29 16:39:14

Franpa
Member
Registered: 2009-03-16
Posts: 60
Website

How do I engage Fullscreen Exclusive mode?

I've noticed there are options for avoiding Fullscreen Exclusive mode, but there doesn't seem to be any way to force the use of Fullscreen Exclusive mode. This would resolve anomalous frame presentation issues for me that are caused by the DWM.

I've already tried disabling Fullscreen Optimizations in the EXE files properties.

Last edited by Franpa (2020-08-30 15:52:59)


Computer specifications:
Windows 10 x64 | Ryzen 3700X | ASUS Crosshair Hero VIII (WiFI) Motherboard | 16GB 3600MHz RAM | Nvidia Geforce 1070Ti

Offline

#2 2020-08-30 01:11:56

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,297

Re: How do I engage Fullscreen Exclusive mode?

Desmume doesn't go into fullscreen exclusive mode. Your gpu "helpfully" forces it due to it taking up the whole screen. I suggest filing a ticket with your GPU vendor or looking for a way to disable optimizations for a specific executable.
In order to change the behaviour of your program in FULLSCREEN VIEW you might consider trying some of the options in VIEW > FULLSCREEN OPTIONS but I can't promise they will work

Offline

#3 2020-08-30 08:19:47

Franpa
Member
Registered: 2009-03-16
Posts: 60
Website

Re: How do I engage Fullscreen Exclusive mode?

You misunderstood, I want Fullscreen Exclusive mode.


Computer specifications:
Windows 10 x64 | Ryzen 3700X | ASUS Crosshair Hero VIII (WiFI) Motherboard | 16GB 3600MHz RAM | Nvidia Geforce 1070Ti

Offline

#4 2020-08-30 09:39:54

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,297

Re: How do I engage Fullscreen Exclusive mode?

there is no way to force fullscreen exclusive mode. desmume simply does not support it. it might could be managed, but the whole subject annoys me. the desmume frontend is a shitshow and it will always be a shitshow. it is foolish for emulators to have their own frontends.

Offline

#5 2020-08-30 10:43:09

Franpa
Member
Registered: 2009-03-16
Posts: 60
Website

Re: How do I engage Fullscreen Exclusive mode?

Yeah I figured the emulator UI would be inaccessible while such a mode is active. Some other emulators I've used in the past would switch between Borderless Fullscreen and Fullscreen Exclusive when pressing a hotkey that'd display the UI, to try and keep the experience seamless.

Last edited by Franpa (2020-08-30 10:43:45)


Computer specifications:
Windows 10 x64 | Ryzen 3700X | ASUS Crosshair Hero VIII (WiFI) Motherboard | 16GB 3600MHz RAM | Nvidia Geforce 1070Ti

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB