You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
WiFi not emulated and not supported!!
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2020-03-23 19:27:51

slakkami
Member
Registered: 2020-03-23
Posts: 4

Save freeze

Hello ! i m french and i recently download pokemon platinium on desmume. I was avanced in the game and i was just saving on one slot. i tried to speed my game for evolve my pokemons, i changed my settings because i saw that in a video,and i save but i was tired to walk with the speed, so i try to set my settings back like they was, and when i restart my game and load my save, i had just a image of my game at the moment, can i fix this or get back at my last save? plz help me smile))

Offline

#2 2020-03-24 02:15:43

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,163

Re: Save freeze

you used a savestate.
do not use savestates. save in-game.
if you haven't saved in-game, then change your settings BACK to the speedy settings and load your savestate.
then NEVER USE SAVESTATES AGAIN.

Offline

#3 2020-03-24 08:25:32

slakkami
Member
Registered: 2020-03-23
Posts: 4

Re: Save freeze

zeromus wrote:

you used a savestate.
do not use savestates. save in-game.
if you haven't saved in-game, then change your settings BACK to the speedy settings and load your savestate.
then NEVER USE SAVESTATES AGAIN.

My saves in game doesnt work so i save with save tate and like i said my screen is freez so i cant savec in game, i cant do anything in the game its just a pic of the game when i saved

Offline

#4 2020-03-24 10:50:46

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,163

Re: Save freeze

Delete everything and start over. Save in-game immediately. Make frequent backups. When saving in-game breaks again, make a note of what you did to break it, and don't do that again.

Offline

#5 2020-03-24 10:55:10

slakkami
Member
Registered: 2020-03-23
Posts: 4

Re: Save freeze

But there is no way to have what i did back?

Offline

#6 2020-03-24 11:03:05

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,163

Re: Save freeze

change your settings BACK to the speedy settings and load your savestate.
then NEVER USE SAVESTATES AGAIN.

Offline

#7 2020-03-24 21:05:30

slakkami
Member
Registered: 2020-03-23
Posts: 4

Re: Save freeze

That’s not my question

Last edited by slakkami (2020-03-24 21:05:40)

Offline

#8 2020-03-24 21:48:20

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,163

Re: Save freeze

What you did is in your savestate. Therefore I answered your question.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB