You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
WiFi not emulated and not supported!!
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2020-01-20 01:33:55

Behrzerker
Member
Registered: 2020-01-20
Posts: 1

Language in Pokémon Platinum

Hello there, I can't change the language of the game from english to french whereas I've the EU version and have changed the language in the firmware settings. What can be wrong ?

Offline

#2 2020-01-20 03:19:19

someone
Member
Registered: 2009-01-07
Posts: 39

Re: Language in Pokémon Platinum

European version is english only, for french you need another ROM (find it yourself):

https://datomatic.no-intro.org/?page=sh … =28&n=3784
https://datomatic.no-intro.org/?page=sh … =28&n=3797

Last edited by someone (2020-01-20 07:41:39)

Offline

#3 2020-01-20 08:06:20

someone
Member
Registered: 2009-01-07
Posts: 39

Re: Language in Pokémon Platinum

Also "ROM Info->Game code" works strange, is it a bug?
I open european version of Pokemon Platinum (NTR-CPUP-EUR) but DeSmuME shows NTR-CPUE-USA, thats american version code.
I checked checksums of that ROM and compare it with info on datomatic.no-intro.org, same thing with, for example, Pokemon Diamond ROM.
Version i used is git#be2735b3_x64 and autobuild from appveyor.com

Offline

#4 2020-01-20 09:44:30

AsPoke3172
Member
Registered: 2010-04-21
Posts: 138

Re: Language in Pokémon Platinum

Look likes nobody was dump the proper Europe version which Game code CPUE was same for USA and Europe...
Checked on Rom-News dot org website. Also checked on USRCHEAT.DAT which also same Game code CPUE right now.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB