You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
WiFi not emulated and not supported!!
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2017-10-16 22:01:14

Yourself
Member
Registered: 2017-10-15
Posts: 13

zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

sorry if am spamming or being rude when is used shaders instead of magnification filters but i don't care about them. i just want resolution scaling for now. please don't be so quick to dismiss my posts.i have read the faq and i have seen my cpu running at 3.17ghz at 65% usage running mario kart ds.my cpu has base clock of 2.5ghz and turbo of 3.5ghz. i have perfectly capable hardware that is having trouble emulating to the levels it should. this post got closed last time when some guy said i posted out of inexperience so please this time look at it.i have a laptop with i5 7300hq and gtx 1050ti (running at high performance power profile).i can run games in ppsspp at 1440p with 4x texture scaling ,deposterisation and extra shaders and still at full speed. i can run mario kart wii at 1080p full speed but can't run mario kart ds at the same resolution.in case you attribute it to dx11, i can run pcsx2 at 1080p using opengl with fairly large amount of games at full speed without losing any graphics quality.and i don't experience any performance loss going up to 1080p on pcsx2 on opengl. here i turn the reolution up over 2x native it starts to slow down.even in case it isn't using my dedicated gpu, intel hd 630 which comes with i5 7300 hq should be more than enough.please help me run the games at full speed at 1080p equivalent resolution.help would really be appreciated.i have tried running it with both nvidia and intel gpus and still the same performance.i'll send any logs you guys might need if you just tell me how.thanks your time and energy guys.

Last edited by Yourself (2017-10-16 22:02:32)

Offline

#2 2017-10-16 22:17:40

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,670

Re: zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

Your estimates of what your system should be capable of are incorrect. You're getting just about the results I'd expect from someone who hasn't read the faq and followed the advice to try changing the 3d renderer from softrasterizer to opengl, or to change config > display method to different settings.

You haven't made a literate post about performance unless you've disabled config > frame skip > limit framerate and reported the results for various combinations of settings.

Offline

#3 2017-10-16 22:24:11

Yourself
Member
Registered: 2017-10-15
Posts: 13

Re: zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

i've tried using both of the opengl and the softrasteriser and it still doen't help.i am not using frameskip and have enabled frame limiter.disabling it causes the fps to go over 100.sorry if i am getting on your nerves but this is a legit problem.
edit:sorry it's still around 30 in gameplay.

Last edited by Yourself (2017-10-16 22:26:23)

Offline

#4 2017-10-16 22:26:06

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,670

Re: zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

If the fps is over 100, then you don't have performance issues.  If it seems like you have performance issues still, then you need to blow the dust out of your fans, or change config > display method. Or youve accidentally selected a number in the frame skip menu.

Offline

#5 2017-10-16 22:28:16

Yourself
Member
Registered: 2017-10-15
Posts: 13

Re: zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

and at half speed gameplay cpu usge is around 60%

Offline

#6 2017-10-16 22:29:47

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,670

Re: zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

Then I predict you havent actually enabled the nvidia gpu for desmume. Try forcing the nvidia gpu for everything to make sure that it takes effect for desmume, and then use the opengl renderer

I don't really care what your CPU usage is. You don't write literate reports consisting of which settings you're using, what your unthrottled FPS is -- and what the CPU usage is. That's the only way it could be interesting.

But you should really give up your delusion that desmume should use 100% of your CPU. It won't, if it's bottlenecked by your GPU.

Offline

#7 2017-10-16 22:32:59

Yourself
Member
Registered: 2017-10-15
Posts: 13

Re: zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

already tried that ,also tried using intel hd.almost identical fps in both cases.i have a gtx 1050ti.i honestly don't think desmume could possibly bottlenck my gpu in these settings.i know it won't use 100% but i don't think it should at least use 80% in case when the game doen't run at full speed.

Last edited by Yourself (2017-10-16 22:38:15)

Offline

#8 2017-10-16 22:38:13

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,670

Re: zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

what unthrottled fps do you get in-game at 1x resolution? Also try disabling any streaming garbageware youre running. Also, I bet you've actually failed at choosing the nvidia GPU. It's hard to believe there's no difference between them. Double and triple check with every method you can think of for checking.

Offline

#9 2017-10-16 22:41:14

Yourself
Member
Registered: 2017-10-15
Posts: 13

Re: zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

the nvidia icon at the right on the taskbar shows one program running that is desmume and nothing when i use intel hd. over 70fps in 1x resolution ,later goes over 90.no bacground stuff besides inactive tabs on chrome, not even steam is running in the background.btw i don't have any streaming softwares installed.

Last edited by Yourself (2017-10-16 22:46:05)

Offline

#10 2017-10-16 22:44:24

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,670

Re: zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

Then your system is hosed. 70fps at 1x is pathetic. About the only explanation for that is intel gpu involvement. You need 2 new methods for confirming that your nvidia gpu is working. For instance, look at what prints in the console log when desmume starts up with 'driver info"  (edit: you should probably gather ALL that information in the log). think of something else, too.

Blow dust out of your fans

upgrade or downgrade your GPU drivers

Last edited by zeromus (2017-10-16 22:51:45)

Offline

#11 2017-10-16 22:53:15

Yourself
Member
Registered: 2017-10-15
Posts: 13

Re: zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

i bought this laptop last month and i am pretty sure it's not dust.
in console it says driver info -
version 4.5.0 nvidia 385.41
vendor: nvidia corporation
renderer: geforce gtx 1050 ti /pcie/sse2

Offline

#12 2017-10-16 22:57:54

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,670

Re: zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

for comparison i get 150fps with the fastest settings for me (ddraw HW display method), on a "GeForce GTX 750 Ti/PCIe/SSE2" at 1x resolution on my workstation, while the CPU doesn't even get warm.  I don't know how much it being weak laptop hardware can account for, but probably not that much.

You should delete your desmume.ini file in case youve broken something in it, and upgrade and downgrade your gpu drivers

Offline

#13 2017-10-16 23:01:32

Yourself
Member
Registered: 2017-10-15
Posts: 13

Re: zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

i know laptop hardwares are usually weaker than their desktop counterparts but this was still the best laptop i5 in 7th gen . i tried running the latest desmume build totally clean and still got this kind of peformance. same on the 32 bit version.

Last edited by Yourself (2017-10-16 23:02:19)

Offline

#14 2017-10-16 23:04:57

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,670

Re: zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

well then all you have left to do is upgrade and downgrade your gpu drivers and remove streaming garbageware. That it's "the best laptop" doesn't mean anything to anybody but you. Sometimes the best isn't good enough. Though I'm sure it is in this case if you can find the faulty software on your system.

Offline

#15 2017-10-16 23:11:53

Yourself
Member
Registered: 2017-10-15
Posts: 13

Re: zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

i just said this was the best i5 mobile version in intel's 7th generation. i know this isn't the best laptop but don't you think ps2 emulation might need more power on the same graphics api .and it runs that without too much problem and no performance loss on resolution scaling.
i don't have a lot of internet right now so can't download different drivers but can you maybe look for different solutions too.i think i've seen this problem across two driver updates. there might be samething with the emulator code.

Offline

#16 2017-10-16 23:27:05

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,670

Re: zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

no, I don't think ps2 emulation might need more power on the same graphics API.
"no performance loss on resolution scaling" doesn't mean anything except that the emulation is CPU bound.
Perhaps yours is CPU bound because you havent followed all our speedup tips yet, including enabling the dynamic recompiler.

Offline

#17 2017-10-17 07:18:33

Yourself
Member
Registered: 2017-10-15
Posts: 13

Re: zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

i used the dynamic recompiler for 1x resolution and 80+ fps which later goes to over 110 when less characters around.still less than 60 for 4x.changing it's value from 25-100 doesn't change the fps going to lowered the fps but didn't try other values.also almost all emulators are more cpu bound that's why i don't get any slowdowns when scaling resolution because gpu is barely being used except in case of desmume.

Last edited by Yourself (2017-10-17 07:46:28)

Offline

#18 2017-10-17 07:56:56

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,670

Re: zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

That's ridiculous. People routinely max out their GPUs going to absurd 4k resolutions running emulators in high resolution. Your analysis doesn't make any sense. You think you don't get "slowdowns" because you happen to stay above 60fps. You'd get "slowdowns" if you ran it unthrottled to do an actual benchmark. "Slowdown" is not an appropriate term in this case. You write the FPS you get. Either it matches expectations or it doesn't.

Desmume performs some processing in software, because it's not entirely a 3d system. Increasing the resolution increases the GPU load as well as the CPU load. Your CPU is kind of junky

By the way, to properly benchmark mario kart, do a time trial and sit at the starting line.

I'm getting about 250fps now after I zapped my ini file and tuned everything. Since this shouldnt be loading the GPU at all, you should be getting about 75% as much as me, or ~185.

Another good benchmark for pure CPU is the yoshi touch& go title screen (you can let it run into the tutorial scene, it's the same performance basically. This is actually 100% CPU bound. I get 220. You should get about 165. If you get substantially less than that you DO have rogue processes stealing cpu or you DO have broken video or audio drivers and desmume can't even output its sound and video without getting snagged, or you DO NOT have your power performance profile configured correctly.

Offline

#19 2017-10-17 08:06:49

Yourself
Member
Registered: 2017-10-15
Posts: 13

Re: zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

i am getting around 140fps at starting line in the time trial at 1x resolution and just touching 60 at 4x. btw which cpu do you have and honestly ,how much does your fps change during resolution scaling.

Offline

#20 2017-10-17 08:58:15

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,670

Re: zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

DeSmuME_git#73b5074_x64.exe on i7-4790K (but I just remembered, I have overclocked so it runs all cores at 4.7GHZ instead of 4.00GHZ with one core boost to 4.4GHZ... so my 75% figure earlier was not accurate.. should be more like 70% or something, I'm not sure).

1x - 255fps
2x - 210fps (you can see, it's truly gpu bound immediately. forget what you think you know about how graphically intensive ds games are. can you understand a child speaking simple 4 year old sentences in dutch? no? it's a different language, it does not matter how simple the sentences are)
3x - 160fps (I think I heard a fan getting louder)
4x - 133fps (note, I am NOT making the window larger. why make the test more complex?)
5x - 98fps (at this level, some architectural problems in desmume make the framerate less smooth than it should appear. you and I are still evaluating the FPS indicator though)
6x - 77fps
7x - 61fps

Offline

#21 2017-10-17 09:41:31

Yourself
Member
Registered: 2017-10-15
Posts: 13

Re: zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

i guess i can't do much then, maybe wait for the emulator to improve using newer graphics APIs or something.

Offline

#22 2017-10-17 19:02:08

mgitkun
Member
Registered: 2017-06-06
Posts: 38

Re: zeromus i am not using magnification filters nor do i intend to

zeromus wrote:

DeSmuME_git#73b5074_x64.exe on i7-4790K (but I just remembered, I have overclocked so it runs all cores at 4.7GHZ instead of 4.00GHZ with one core boost to 4.4GHZ... so my 75% figure earlier was not accurate.. should be more like 70% or something, I'm not sure).

Going by firestrike physics score it should be something like 55%, that is if you don't take your overclock into consideration; the 4790K gets ~12200 while the 7300HQ gets ~6800. It's probably closer to 50% with the overclock.

Last edited by mgitkun (2017-10-17 20:10:26)


i5 2500K - CPU | GTX 480 - GPU | 8GB - RAM | TX650 - PSU | Windows 7 x64 - OS

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB