You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
WiFi not emulated and not supported!!
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2016-12-15 13:27:41

Manic-Raichu
Member
Registered: 2016-12-15
Posts: 13

Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

Hello I am a new user, working on Mac only. I need to be able to run the DS menu before each Rom startup. I have loaded the BIOSnds7 & BIOSnds9 files, as well as firmware file. I looked all over for further instructions, but searches yield outdated discussions, and your only relevant link under homebrew in the knowledge base is dead. (I know little about Howmbrew, except that it can be used as a home software, in addition to develpining your own softwares) I need to know right away if it is possible for me to run the rom from the home menu. Otherwise I will seek a different emulator or abandon my emulator search all together. I only need this for a presentation, and I already have a back up plain. So let me stress although it is not critical that this issue be solved, it is critical that it be answered as if it is a possibility.

Thank you in advanced for your help.

Offline

#2 2016-12-15 17:04:26

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,558

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

"boot from firmware"

Offline

#3 2016-12-15 22:57:09

Manic-Raichu
Member
Registered: 2016-12-15
Posts: 13

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

Yes that box is checked. Is it possible I have the incorrect files? I had to search very hard to find them, and each source had a different info on how to use and install them. I could not find any BIOSnds or firmware directly corresponding with the site. I could try to take it directly from my DSi, but my SD card is synced with my 3DS now...

Offline

#4 2016-12-15 23:30:03

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,558

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

dunno, that's a detailed question for the mac port author.
you better write which desmume version youre using.

Offline

#5 2016-12-15 23:50:52

Manic-Raichu
Member
Registered: 2016-12-15
Posts: 13

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

I'm using DeSmuME v0.9.11 Binaries for Macintosh Should I try using DeSmuME v0.9.10? My operating system is OS X El Capitan 10.11.6

Offline

#6 2016-12-16 03:40:44

rogerman
Member
Registered: 2011-06-04
Posts: 318

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

But is the "Boot From Firmware" option active or grayed-out? If it's grayed out, then you won't boot from firmware regardless of whether it's checked or not.

You need to meet ALL the requirements to be able to boot from firmware, which is signified when the "Boot From Firmware" option becomes active:
- Assign an ARM9 BIOS image
- Assign an ARM7 BIOS image
- Assign an NDS firmware image
- Enable "Use External BIOS Images"
- Enable "Use External Firmware Image"

If you meet all of these requirements, then you will be able to boot from firmware by enabling "Boot From Firmware".

Last edited by rogerman (2016-12-16 03:41:18)

Offline

#7 2016-12-16 13:33:27

Manic-Raichu
Member
Registered: 2016-12-15
Posts: 13

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

All options in the the BIOS and Firmware section of the Emulation tab of preferences are active and checkable. I still believe it may be the files... they wouldn't load the way I downloaded them. The ARM9 & ARM7 were .rom files and the program refused to select them. I changed the extension to .bin and they were accepted.

Offline

#8 2016-12-16 21:05:52

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,558

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

.rom and .bin are an arbitrary choice. keep thinking of possibilities

Offline

#9 2016-12-18 21:10:08

Manic-Raichu
Member
Registered: 2016-12-15
Posts: 13

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

I really can't think of much else, I could screen shot all my settings, or alternatively list them to see if you think any are interfering with the process. oh, what about the folder set up? Is it need to be in a special order or location? I simply created one master file in applications for desmume and al related files. The very last thing I can think of is, there isn't any file to click to start up with to open the home menu huh? Like, when I want to play any of the roms, I can just open the file directly. You can't do that with the home menu, right? You just have to open the app its self? Because if there is a file to open it, I don't have it.

Offline

#10 2016-12-18 22:40:07

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,558

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

I havent used the mac port, but I dont think that's right. You must open an NDS game to boot the system and then it will boot into the home menu first (when youve enabled that option). Desmume doesnt start until a game rom is loaded.

Offline

#11 2016-12-18 22:57:40

rogerman
Member
Registered: 2011-06-04
Posts: 318

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

Just load the ROM like you normally would. Except if "Boot From Firmware" is enabled, then DeSmuME will start off in the NDS menu (with the game loaded) instead of starting into the game directly. It all works fine for me in v0.9.11. Just follow the requirements I gave you in my last post.

CDeKYOR.png
RdZzFNr.png
MwAtxNy.png

Offline

#12 2016-12-18 23:55:39

Manic-Raichu
Member
Registered: 2016-12-15
Posts: 13

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

No, its still not working... just loads directly to the game. What about the Slot manger? or other settings? Such as general and 3D rendering under Emulation?

Offline

#13 2016-12-19 00:17:52

rogerman
Member
Registered: 2011-06-04
Posts: 318

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

There are no other settings that are relevant to "Boot From Firmware". The only settings that are relevant are the five requirements that I listed.

Post a screenshot of your Emulation Settings panel. I have a very strong suspicion that you're grossly misunderstanding something here.

Offline

#14 2016-12-19 00:34:49

Manic-Raichu
Member
Registered: 2016-12-15
Posts: 13

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

Screen%20Shot%202016-12-18%20at%204.22.06%20PM.png

Offline

#15 2016-12-19 00:56:32

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,558

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

On the windows port, at least, if you specify an invalid firmware file, it will just ignore your choices and boot up the game directly. that seems to me the most likely culprit. It should be 256KB
also: are you picking all these settings and THEN loading the game rom?

Offline

#16 2016-12-19 01:07:39

Manic-Raichu
Member
Registered: 2016-12-15
Posts: 13

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

My firmware file is 262KB! I can't find another source to download the firmware though...

Offline

#17 2016-12-19 01:38:49

Manic-Raichu
Member
Registered: 2016-12-15
Posts: 13

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

Okay I have my 3DS SD card loaded on my Mac, Can I find a compatible firmware file there? A search yields no file by that name.

Offline

#18 2016-12-19 02:27:54

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,558

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

OSX measures files weirdly. That's 262 thousand bytes, which is 256KiB which practically everyone calls 256KB because only idiots and hard drive manufacturers use KB to mean anything but KiB. So your file is the right size.

Now I'm unsure what your 3ds SD card has to do with the NDS. And firmware isn't stored on SD cards.

Offline

#19 2016-12-19 02:39:55

Manic-Raichu
Member
Registered: 2016-12-15
Posts: 13

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

Hum the 3DS was a long shot to try to find correct firmware, Are you sure about the file size?


Screen%20Shot%202016-12-18%20at%206.36.32%20PM.png

Offline

#20 2016-12-19 04:02:21

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,558

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

yes.

Offline

#21 2016-12-19 16:59:26

Manic-Raichu
Member
Registered: 2016-12-15
Posts: 13

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

Well then by all reasons it should be working and it isn't. So Ive borrowed my brothers low quality laptop. Its a hybrid of 32 bit Win and some kind of Lunix. IDK my dad reprogrammed it, savaging it after it got a virus. I could ask him I'll be visiting him for the Holliday. Anyway, I loaded Desmume's 32 bit version and the roms on the laptop but the roms are cause the program to crash. I can't open any of the games I need to.

Offline

#22 2016-12-19 17:04:45

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,558

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

sounds like he didnt get the virus off of it, or else literally every single file youre trying to load into desmume are broken garbage. try disabling the security software, or changing the 3d renderer or display method before loading a rom.

Offline

#23 2016-12-19 22:38:41

Manic-Raichu
Member
Registered: 2016-12-15
Posts: 13

Re: Running the DS Home Menu on Mac?

My dad is an actual computer teacher. He can build computers. He fixed it. After tinkering with file locations, as well as emulations settings and 3D rendering I was able to not only get it to load the rom, but load the home menu as well. My issue is solved. Thank you for helping.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB