You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2016-10-04 19:00:10

kingGustave
Member
Registered: 2016-10-04
Posts: 13

some AR code not supported

EDIT : SOLVED ! Oh my God ... just by switch my CPU into 'interpreter' mode rather than 'JIT' the code now is working fine !!
to switch to 'interpreter' mode, when you enter the emulator press 'Scroll-lock' button, then you'll see message like 'CPU interpreter' or 'CPU JIT'
make sure the last message that shown up is 'CPU interpreter' so all the Action Replay code will work as intended

-------------------------------------------------------

Hello this is my first post please be gentle with me smile

I have something to report about Action Replay code and need solution
my desmume is version 0.9.11 64 bit also I tried the following version too but no good :
- 0.9.11 32 bit
- 0.9.12 32 bit
- 0.9.12 64 bit

I am playing Rune Factory 3
and I believe I use the correct AR code and correct localization version
I did test this code and it is working, the rune power get refill when I press A

# Refill RP press [A]
94000130 FFFE0000
023C0484 0FFFF000
D2000000 00000000

but ...
when I tried this code below ... nothing happen. it's NOT working

# Hold [A] Movement Speed x2
520A1A7C E1A00004
020A1A80 E1A01005
020A1A84 E1A02006
94000130 FFFE0000
020A1A80 E1A01085
020A1A84 E1A02086
D2000000 00000000

can someone give solution to me for this issue ?
out of curiosity I did test that 'Movement Speed x2' code with another emulator called NO$Zoomer 2.3.0.2
and it is WORKING ! I can run 2x speed when hold A button

this is just a wild guess
it seems to me that Desmume can't recognize code type 5 maybe ?
or
I need to customize my emulator setting, so I can support that code ?
because NO$Zoomer proved that code is working
hope get some reply
Thanks before !

Last edited by kingGustave (2016-10-04 19:44:03)

Offline

#2 2016-10-04 19:57:39

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 6,243

Re: some AR code not supported

Thanks for reporting your findings. I should have thought of this. There are a number of people who have problems with cheats, or claim their cheats stopped working suddenly. I'll begin suggesting they use the interpreter.

Offline

#3 2016-10-04 20:29:12

kingGustave
Member
Registered: 2016-10-04
Posts: 13

Re: some AR code not supported

Hi zero

but it seems I can't find GUI setting in Desmume to set CPU mode
then I go to Desmume folder
lucky me that I found the correct setting in 'DeSmuME_X432R_x64.ini'
by change this line (in Emulation group) ---> CPUmode=1
into this ---> CPUmode=0
I believe not all user know this manual change setting routine because CPU mode is not available in Emulation Menu group

I suggest you change default cpu mode to 0 from now on
so you will have less user that complain about code not working in the future wink

Offline

#4 2016-10-04 20:52:24

kingGustave
Member
Registered: 2016-10-04
Posts: 13

Re: some AR code not supported

EDIT : SOLVED !! (again by trial and error) just now I have the optimal setting for that
to get a good portion of JIT feature with Support all AR code cheat feature
make sure option 'Use dynamic recompiler' is checked ON and use value 2 rather than 100 in its textbox form
BEWARE ! don't try to increase that value '2' into 3 or more !! Or the AR code will not working well again
now we can still get JIT feature for better FPS, and can support all Action Replay codes too !
hope this help

maybe Desmume can use this setting for future use
[Emulation]
JitSize=2
DebugConsole=0
EnsataEmulation=0
AdvancedTiming=0
CPUmode=1

NOTE : option dynamic recompiler is in here
Menu > Config > Emulation Settings > Use dynamic recompiler

------------------------------------------------------

oohh Woops !
Correction !!
after some more testing, Desmume have GUI to change CPU mode
it's in Menu > Config > Emulation Settings > Use dynamic recompiler
checked means use CPU JIT
un-checked means use CPU interpreter

BUT ....
turn off this setting is NO good for me
because if I turn off 'dynamic recompiler'
Desmume is very Lag on my machine
is there any good solution for this ?

Last edited by kingGustave (2016-10-04 21:40:28)

Offline

#5 2016-10-04 22:11:39

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 6,243

Re: some AR code not supported

I have no idea where the setting is in the x432r gui. It isn't our problem. We're not changing the default.
Changing the jit block size option frequently affects how stable the jit is. It's a common strategy when debugging any jit problem. The new information here is that jit problems can become cheat problems.

We're not giving you speedup tips for when you turn off the jit. The sticky mentions a faq article which discusses speedup tips for desmume. I don't know what x432r is.

Offline

#6 2016-10-04 22:23:11

kingGustave
Member
Registered: 2016-10-04
Posts: 13

Re: some AR code not supported

hi zero !
I ditch the x432r as per finto suggestion in this thread ---> http://forums.desmume.org/viewtopic.php … 932#p25932
now I use Desmume build r5561

ahh I see...
let's just hope everybody know that they can still activate JIT with full AR code support
when find this thread

I will go to that sticky post about speedup tips then
thanks !
EDIT : where is the speedup tips thread ? can you share the link please

Last edited by kingGustave (2016-10-04 22:26:29)

Offline

#7 2016-10-05 01:50:09

fintogive
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2014-04-11
Posts: 346
Website

Re: some AR code not supported

i knew jit had issue with ar codes.  i posted a topic when i first made an account here about jit recompler not responding with ar codes correctly.  i think it works better than it did then but i generally dont use jit if im using codes since it wont respond with changes sometimes. more so with asm codes for some reason.

Offline

#8 2016-10-05 02:12:58

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 6,243

Re: some AR code not supported

OK, it's not new information to you, only to me. It takes me a few times before I learn something's a pattern. Now I'm sure it is.

Offline

#9 2016-10-05 06:47:11

kingGustave
Member
Registered: 2016-10-04
Posts: 13

Re: some AR code not supported

maybe JIT works like frameskip
because
when I set JIT tolerance not more than 2
the AR code works as intended
but
if I increase the JIT tolerance to 3 or more, the code will not woking properly anymore
this applies to 0.9.11
still not tried older version, now I using latest Desmume
anyway
JIT is very good, I need it for better performance. and I believe tolerance 2 is good enough for my setup, rather than nothing at all (CPU interpreter)

Offline

#10 2016-10-05 08:04:41

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 6,243

Re: some AR code not supported

What does that have to do with frameskip? Anyway this is the exact reason the tolerance is there. Some values work and some values dont.

Offline

#11 2016-10-05 08:07:47

kingGustave
Member
Registered: 2016-10-04
Posts: 13

Re: some AR code not supported

lol
just a wild guess, I don't even know what interpreter and JIT is
I compare CPU mode with frameskip because
if we use high frameskip the graphic will flip so much
I compare it with JIT high tolerance (3 or more up to 100), higher tolerance level makes AR code skipping *maybe*
I am not technical person sorry if my statement is not true tongue
CPU mode JIT is best for me, I will not let go of it

Offline

#12 2016-10-06 11:00:32

fintogive
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2014-04-11
Posts: 346
Website

Re: some AR code not supported

it is kinda like a frameskip in a way cause if asm codes are loaded from the boot of the game it works you just cant change values wile jit is running in game

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB