You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
WiFi not emulated and not supported!!
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2015-11-10 12:52:54

Talphadogg
Member
Registered: 2015-11-10
Posts: 2

Start in Full Screen Option.

Hey guys, I love this emulator, and one of my hobbies is messing around with emulators in general. I've made a few cabinets and boxes with them and love exploring new ideas and experiments. Something that i noticed is that this emulator doesn't have an auto full screen that I've noticed(aside from the old ALT+ENTER) and was wondering if that's for a reason? I feel like its the only reason people don't use this for cabinets or emulator boxes and was wondering if its in development or was left out for a specific reason?

Offline

#2 2015-11-10 18:01:28

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,481

Re: Start in Full Screen Option.

It's not for a reason. It's not in development. It's not left out for a specific reason.  People don't use it for cabinets or emulator boxes either because they use frontends that are able to fullscreen desmume somehow, or they just don't care. If all that was stopping them was an auto fullscreen option, they would have asked a long time ago.  Would you like such an option?

Offline

#3 2015-11-10 18:50:02

rogerman
Member
Registered: 2011-06-04
Posts: 318

Re: Start in Full Screen Option.

Talphadogg, there is an auto fullscreen option on the Mac port.

On the Mac port, whenever DeSmuME.app quits, it retains all of its current display settings, including whether a display was in full screen or not. When you relaunch DeSmuME.app, it automatically restores all the previous display settings. In other words, if you quit DeSmuME.app while in full screen, you will relaunch DeSmuME.app in full screen.

Offline

#4 2015-11-13 17:08:40

Talphadogg
Member
Registered: 2015-11-10
Posts: 2

Re: Start in Full Screen Option.

zeromus wrote:

It's not for a reason. It's not in development. It's not left out for a specific reason.  People don't use it for cabinets or emulator boxes either because they use frontends that are able to fullscreen desmume somehow, or they just don't care. If all that was stopping them was an auto fullscreen option, they would have asked a long time ago.  Would you like such an option?


Yeah that would be awesome! Thanks.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB