You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
WiFi not emulated and not supported!!
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2015-05-07 08:01:40

vortex
Member
Registered: 2015-05-07
Posts: 5

007 - Quantum of Solace

This game is not compatible with version 0.9.11. The game loads fine and the main menu and cut scenes work but when you get the the actual game play the map loads but for the bottom screen the models are glitched up and disappear after about 3 seconds and then the emulator crashes.

*edit*
on versions 0.9.7 to 0.9.10 the game works fine but there is an issue with the sound where the volume jumps randomly. on version 0.9.8 if the line hack is on there is a slight graphical glitch with character models. for versions 0.9.7 and 0.9.8 there is a bit of lag where as the other two newer version work just fine for me. so for this game I would recommend using either 0.9.9 or 0.9.10.

Last edited by vortex (2015-05-07 21:24:03)

Offline

#2 2015-05-07 15:32:19

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,568

Re: 007 - Quantum of Solace

how about older versions?

Offline

#3 2015-05-07 17:08:05

vortex
Member
Registered: 2015-05-07
Posts: 5

Re: 007 - Quantum of Solace

I thought that older versions were not supported.

Offline

#4 2015-05-07 18:11:27

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,568

Re: 007 - Quantum of Solace

They're not. What's your point?

Offline

#5 2015-05-07 18:27:15

vortex
Member
Registered: 2015-05-07
Posts: 5

Re: 007 - Quantum of Solace

I thought that only compatibility tests for the newest version was allowed, although I can check older versions and edit my post is there any versions not worth testing on?

Offline

#6 2015-05-08 02:50:22

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,568

Re: 007 - Quantum of Solace

have you tried disabling the jit

Offline

#7 2015-05-08 04:10:52

vortex
Member
Registered: 2015-05-07
Posts: 5

Re: 007 - Quantum of Solace

how do you disable the jit?

Offline

#8 2015-08-03 19:12:07

rogerman
Member
Registered: 2011-06-04
Posts: 319

Re: 007 - Quantum of Solace

It's not a JIT issue - it's a bug with the GXFIFO changes made in r5031. It not only breaks 3D rendering in 007 Quantum Solace, but also breaks Need For Speed: Most Wanted.

Reverting r5031 does fix both 007 Quantum Solace and Need For Speed: Most Wanted.

Offline

#9 2015-08-04 23:12:04

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,568

Re: 007 - Quantum of Solace

fixed in r5232 (tested only in quantum of solace), thanks for tracking that down, rogerman.

Offline

#10 2015-08-05 05:18:13

AsPoke3172
Member
Registered: 2010-04-21
Posts: 108

Re: 007 - Quantum of Solace

zeromus wrote:

fixed in r5232 (tested only in quantum of solace), thanks for tracking that down, rogerman.

Thanks Zeromus for fixing the source on this games below after longest time was crashed before! big_smile

Bee Movie Games - previous SVN was crashed at "Loading Bzzzz.....", and now, run fine!!!
Marvel Super Hero Squad - The Infinity Gauntlet - previous SVN was missing top screen, plus games speed was slow, and now run fine!!!!

I think was gxfifo (or something) was problem for each games! I hope your guys fix another games if lucky day! smile

Offline

#11 2015-08-06 16:41:10

rogerman
Member
Registered: 2011-06-04
Posts: 319

Re: 007 - Quantum of Solace

I can also confirm that 007 Quantum of Solace is fixed. Also, Need For Speed: Most Wanted seems to be fixed too, and Lunar Knights from this post is also fixed: http://forums.desmume.org/viewtopic.php?id=10560.

Offline

#12 2015-08-07 01:34:46

AsPoke3172
Member
Registered: 2010-04-21
Posts: 108

Re: 007 - Quantum of Solace

Time for testing more games!

RISE OF THE GUARDIAN

Starting from before version 0.9.10 (any SVN numbers), until SVN 5231 = Just stupid random flashing on top screen!
Current SVN 5232 and later = Games run fine!!!!! big_smile

Offline

#13 2015-08-07 02:02:44

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,568

Re: 007 - Quantum of Solace

well, that would mean that all the things I broke while trying to fix ??? were worth it, but I checked in 0.9.10 and there was no random flashing, in the first level at least

Offline

#14 2015-08-07 02:38:11

AsPoke3172
Member
Registered: 2010-04-21
Posts: 108

Re: 007 - Quantum of Solace

OK! So, how about this games?

SPACE INVADERS EXTREME 2

This games was also run fine, after crashed from beginning (same crash as Bee Movie games) on previous SVN, except another problem is....

CAN'T USE ALL CONTROL for ship (either A, B, X, Y, L, R, moving buttons etc), when pressed, it becomes shoot on fire!!! Just stuck on center.... sad

On No$gba, you can move the ship, when shoot on fire only on A button. I hope you fix this one right now! Here the picture!

Desmume - Ship was stuck on center. When pressed with any button, it becomes shoot on fire!

http://postimg.org/image/4ilkq3y05

No$gba - Ship is now moved into left side with arrow buttons. Shoot just press A button only!

http://postimg.org/image/vvws8e3bn

Please fix this games right now! smile

EDIT:- Replace IMG bbcode into URL bbcode, because of not showing picture on this forum....

Last edited by AsPoke3172 (2015-08-07 02:39:37)

Offline

#15 2015-08-07 03:10:34

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,568

Re: 007 - Quantum of Solace

only if you agree to stop saying "fix this one right now." It makes me shut this tab and think about it another day.

Offline

#16 2015-08-07 05:53:53

rogerman
Member
Registered: 2011-06-04
Posts: 319

Re: 007 - Quantum of Solace

AsPoke3172, Space Invaders Extreme 2 is working as intended.

That game uses the Taito Paddle Controller by default. When the paddle is enabled, the D-pad changes to fire your guns.

So here are your options:
1. In the game menu, go to Options --> Paddle --> Off. This will disable the paddle, causing the D-pad to move your ship.
2. In DeSmuMe, change your SLOT-2 (GBA Slot) device from Auto to None. The game will detect that the paddle is not connected, and will default to using the D-pad to move your ship.
3. Just use the paddle as-is to move your ship. In Windows, you can change the paddle controls in the GBA Slot window under Paddle Controller, but note that these are digital-only controls, and may feel unnatural. On Mac, you can change the paddle controls in the DeSmuMe Input Preferences. If you are on Mac, I highly recommend using an analog input (such as a gamepad analog thumbstick) for the paddle, as this is the most natural way to control it.

Offline

#17 2015-08-07 05:59:14

AsPoke3172
Member
Registered: 2010-04-21
Posts: 108

Re: 007 - Quantum of Solace

Thanks Rogerman! So, this games requires using some device just likes the real one! Problem fixed! smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB