You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
WiFi not emulated and not supported!!
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2014-01-02 10:21:12

Snake160
Member
Registered: 2014-01-01
Posts: 2

Final Fantasy IV screen

hi, I've got problem with messed up screen

http://postimg.org/image/42uw85iql/

http://postimg.org/image/cjuej2nfh/

I've played FF3 on this emulator, and everything was alright

I am no pro with this program so i'll be glad, if someone write me any solution step by step.

Thanks for any help

Offline

#2 2014-01-02 15:18:03

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,066

Re: Final Fantasy IV screen

disable the jit or decrease the block size. after changing the options, you may have to change zones before the screen gets fixed

Offline

#3 2014-01-02 20:12:55

Snake160
Member
Registered: 2014-01-01
Posts: 2

Re: Final Fantasy IV screen

it looks like its working, but now when i use „Fast Forward Toogle“ instead of smooth run its lagging

-------------------------------------

nevermind, just increased Jit from 1 to 10 and block size decreased from 100 to 1 and its working perfectly

thanks for help zeromus

Last edited by Snake160 (2014-01-02 20:21:51)

Offline

#4 2014-01-03 10:58:52

findpkq
Member
Registered: 2012-11-24
Posts: 79

Re: Final Fantasy IV screen

it seems that an Action Replay code can fix it,but only for english version
but what about japanese version? (^ ^;) i can even use  mouse to move the character on the top screen with this jit bug,is it possible to fix?

Offline

#5 2014-01-03 15:40:16

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,066

Re: Final Fantasy IV screen

dont waste your time trying to work around a jit bug. just finetune the jit settings or disable it until the problem goes away.

Offline

#6 2014-03-28 06:27:25

Flike01
Member
Registered: 2014-03-28
Posts: 2

Re: Final Fantasy IV screen

I'm having the same garbled screen issue. It is happening every time I enter a new area. If I save my game and reset the emulator, it is fine until I enter a new area. I'm not exactly sure what "jit" or "block size" are. A little elaboration would be greatly appreciated!!

Offline

#7 2014-03-28 06:53:44

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,066

Re: Final Fantasy IV screen

theyre settings. in the menus. change them. if youre using linux you may have to do it by the command line.

Offline

#8 2014-03-28 07:08:04

Flike01
Member
Registered: 2014-03-28
Posts: 2

Re: Final Fantasy IV screen

Thanks smile

I couldn't find any jit setting at this point (I am absolutely brand new to this emulator), but I did find block size. I played around with it some. I took it from 100 down to 1, and the game was ridiculously slow. Then I bumped it up to 15 and haven't had a problem since.


I appreciate the response, Zero smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB