You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
WiFi not emulated and not supported!!
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2010-09-23 22:29:05

egervari
Member
Registered: 2010-09-23
Posts: 6

Is Etrian Odyssey 3 supported?

I can play it just fine, but going into the shop to buy armor/weapons... and then leaving... will cause the game to freeze as the screen fade's out to go back to the main town menu screen. Oddly enough, the music stills plays as the screen is frozen. Otherwise the rom works perfectly.

If there's some setting that I can make to fix this, that'd be great.

Thanks!

Last edited by egervari (2010-09-23 22:44:50)

Offline

#2 2010-09-24 16:34:26

egervari
Member
Registered: 2010-09-23
Posts: 6

Re: Is Etrian Odyssey 3 supported?

When entering the shop in the main town, the dev.exe version spits out this:

Reading beyond end of cart! ... 0202DA00 > 02000000

Does that mean it's a bad rom? That the emulator doesn't know what to do?

It is odd that entering the shop causes this... but you can buy stuff and all of that. It only freezes when you leave the shop.

Considering though that this is the only place where this error happens, and that is where the game freezes, it stands to reason that there is probably some correlation.

Offline

#3 2010-09-24 17:07:11

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,596

Re: Is Etrian Odyssey 3 supported?

how many forums are you going to run this thread on?

Offline

#4 2010-09-24 19:26:09

egervari
Member
Registered: 2010-09-23
Posts: 6

Re: Is Etrian Odyssey 3 supported?

Just the 2. I figure the chances are higher since different people read different forums on various websites.

Offline

#5 2010-09-24 23:22:44

DottorLeo
DesMuMe Bug Catcher
Registered: 2009-04-03
Posts: 140

Re: Is Etrian Odyssey 3 supported?

egervari wrote:

Just the 2. I figure the chances are higher since different people read different forums on various websites.

Have you tried the lastest SVN? If i remember correctly, these problem was fixed some time ago...


Do you want a better experience with DesMuMe? Do you have a problem with it? READ ME now!

Offline

#6 2010-09-25 00:04:21

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,596

Re: Is Etrian Odyssey 3 supported?

this is a new game dude

Offline

#7 2010-09-25 02:23:21

egervari
Member
Registered: 2010-09-23
Posts: 6

Re: Is Etrian Odyssey 3 supported?

DottorLeo wrote:
egervari wrote:

Just the 2. I figure the chances are higher since different people read different forums on various websites.

Have you tried the lastest SVN? If i remember correctly, these problem was fixed some time ago...

Etrian Odyssey 3 just came out on the 21st. It's very odd because your emulator plays it amazingly well. It just has this little wrinkle in it sad

EDIT: Well, seeing how this works with no$zoomer (just got it to work... had to rename the bios files to different names than they were with this emulator), it must be a problem with the emulator itself. It is not an AP problem or a ROM problem. This has to be the case hmm

It's too bad because I actually prefer this emulator. It doesn't look as blurry and the picture is better.

Last edited by egervari (2010-09-25 04:05:06)

Offline

#8 2010-09-25 08:04:38

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,596

Re: Is Etrian Odyssey 3 supported?

dup of identical threads in other forums such as http://forums.ngemu.com/desmume-discuss … orted.html

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB