You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
WiFi not emulated and not supported!!
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2013-10-21 17:39:23

Chacu
Member
Registered: 2013-10-21
Posts: 6

Running R4 firmware on DeSmuME?

Hi,

I just registered here because I couldn't find any explanation on how to use wood R4 (or other firmware) on DeSmuME v0.9.9 x64.
I tried it several times without success.
Under "Slot1" settings I choosed R4 and then the directory where the firmware is located. But when I tried to load a game after that I only got a white screen, nothing more happened.
It would be really great if someone can give me a detailed instruction on how I can run wood R4 on DeSmuME.

Many thanks in advance.
Greetings.

Offline

#2 2013-10-21 19:56:16

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,816

Re: Running R4 firmware on DeSmuME?

R4 support. might be broken in that version. We're working on it in recent SVNs. You might should make sure you use the legit bios and NDS firmware files and boot from firmware? Sometimes that can affect things.

Offline

#3 2013-10-21 21:58:49

Chacu
Member
Registered: 2013-10-21
Posts: 6

Re: Running R4 firmware on DeSmuME?

Thanks for your reply.
I tried the latest SVN r4810 with legit bios and firmware but still got white screen.
When DeSmuME is scanning the directory the black window says something about to much clusters:

Trying with 1 sectors/cluster:
FAT12: #clu=172484, fatlen=506, maxclu=4080, limit=4080
FAT12: too much clusters
FAT16: #clu=172150, fatlen=673, maxclu=65520, limit=65520
FAT16: too much clusters
FAT16: would be misdetected as FAT12
FAT32: #clu=170826, fatlen=1335, maxclu=170880, limit=268435440
Using sector 6 as backup boot sector (0 = none)

Could this be the problem? And how can I fix it?

Offline

#4 2013-10-21 22:30:26

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,816

Re: Running R4 firmware on DeSmuME?

sounds like normal diagnostics. no further information at this point.

Offline

#5 2013-10-21 22:35:26

CrazyMax
Administrator
From: Ukraine
Registered: 2007-10-26
Posts: 121
Website

Re: Running R4 firmware on DeSmuME?

works fine for me

R4 Wood

Offline

#6 2013-10-21 22:55:21

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,816

Re: Running R4 firmware on DeSmuME?

works fine for me too. you need to open an r4 NDS file as well. you should be able to find people online talking about that, apparently its a thing that people do. Choosing the R4 directory from the slot-1 interface just sets up the flash filesystem stuff. There still has to be a flash card to boot, and the .nds file you need is the rom contents of that flash card.

See more here (I just added it)
http://wiki.desmume.org/index.php?title=KnowledgeBase

Offline

#7 2013-10-23 07:58:41

Chacu
Member
Registered: 2013-10-21
Posts: 6

Re: Running R4 firmware on DeSmuME?

Ok, thanks. Its working for me too now.
I guess this only works with homebrew, right?

Offline

#8 2013-10-23 08:06:27

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,816

Re: Running R4 firmware on DeSmuME?

I have no idea. It would only take a moment to verify.

Also I'm sort of curious. What use do you have for running the R4 firmware in desmume, and especially what use would you have running retail roms from it? I'm not sure why anyone does it. Since youre here, I thought I'd ask.

Offline

#9 2013-10-23 08:40:30

Chacu
Member
Registered: 2013-10-21
Posts: 6

Re: Running R4 firmware on DeSmuME?

It doesn't work, DeSmuME only crashed when I tried it. Homebrews are working perfectly.

Well, it's just that some games have terrible problems if you run them on an emulator (even if they are patched) and I never heared about such problems on flashcards, so I thought using a flashcard firmware might fix them.
Never mind, thanks for your help. At least I can play homebrews now. Until now I had to use another crappy mulator to do that.

Offline

#10 2013-10-23 19:11:38

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,816

Re: Running R4 firmware on DeSmuME?

Ah. creative thinking. Very unlikely to help.

Offline

#11 2018-01-27 15:59:58

orwell
Member
Registered: 2018-01-26
Posts: 1

Re: Running R4 firmware on DeSmuME?

Can anyone make it work on recent DeSmuME? I tried to use r4 rom dumps from Internet but it didn't work.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB