You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
WiFi not emulated and not supported!!
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2013-02-19 19:20:56

Killaz
Member
Registered: 2013-02-19
Posts: 5

Final Fantasy IV problem

I have problem with Final Fantasy IV, i'm using DeSmuME version, the bottom picture (map & status screen), it's messed up, am i the only one who have problem or anyone also experience the same thing like me ? do i need to change any setting ? (so far i try changing the 3D Setting from OpenGL to SoftRasterizer but nothing happened) thank you in advance.

Screenshot :
2495_Final_Fantasy_IV_U_M3_33_29853.png

Offline

#2 2013-02-19 19:46:41

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,996

Re: Final Fantasy IV problem

which operating system and which version of desmume

Offline

#3 2013-02-20 08:19:18

Killaz
Member
Registered: 2013-02-19
Posts: 5

Re: Final Fantasy IV problem

zeromus wrote:

which operating system and which version of desmume

am using Win XP Sp3, and i have 2 desmume, ver 0.98 x86 msvc 1500 & ver 0.99 svn4535.

Thanks for the quick respond ...

Offline

#4 2013-02-20 10:22:25

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,996

Re: Final Fantasy IV problem

are you using cheats, firmware, or bios files? which region/language of ff4 are you using?

Offline

#5 2013-02-20 16:09:05

Killaz
Member
Registered: 2013-02-19
Posts: 5

Re: Final Fantasy IV problem

zeromus wrote:

are you using cheats, firmware, or bios files? which region/language of ff4 are you using?

Not using any cheats, firmware or bios, and i using FF IV US region.
And here's the desmume log when i open the rom.

desmumelog.jpg

Offline

#6 2013-02-20 19:46:38

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,996

Re: Final Fantasy IV problem

this seems like a bug caused by the jit. it only happens for me when the jit is enabled. your screenshot shows the jit is enabled. 0.9.8 didnt have a jit, so i dont think you actually tested it on 0.9.8. switch your emulator not to use jit and the problem will go away. also if you post a bug about it in our bug tracker, theres a chance it will actually get fixed.

Offline

#7 2013-02-21 17:45:38

Killaz
Member
Registered: 2013-02-19
Posts: 5

Re: Final Fantasy IV problem

zeromus wrote:

this seems like a bug caused by the jit. it only happens for me when the jit is enabled. your screenshot shows the jit is enabled. 0.9.8 didnt have a jit, so i dont think you actually tested it on 0.9.8. switch your emulator not to use jit and the problem will go away. also if you post a bug about it in our bug tracker, theres a chance it will actually get fixed.

You right, after i disable the jit the problem go away although the speed of the game kinda drop big time, thanks for the support ... and i really try it on 0.9.8, but i put both on the same folder, i only rename the file, (could it have the same setting with the 0.9.9 ? since i put them in the same folder ) and i will submit this on the bug tracker too ... Thanks again.

Offline

#8 2013-02-21 19:29:09

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,996

Re: Final Fantasy IV problem

there is no bug in 0.9.8. you were either confused, or loading a broken  savestate from 0.9.9 into 0.9.8

Offline

#9 2013-02-22 04:54:00

Killaz
Member
Registered: 2013-02-19
Posts: 5

Re: Final Fantasy IV problem

zeromus wrote:

there is no bug in 0.9.8. you were either confused, or loading a broken  savestate from 0.9.9 into 0.9.8

Yep maybe i am and hope the JIT can be fix ... thank you for the support zeromus smile

Offline

#10 2014-07-02 01:16:49

colagada
Member
Registered: 2014-06-09
Posts: 2

Re: Final Fantasy IV problem

(I know this is an old thread.  I'm posting this so that people who come here in the future will find it.)

You can use the recompiler, but the block size needs to be set to 15 or lower for the maps to appear correctly.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB