You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
WiFi not emulated and not supported!!
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2010-06-21 09:16:03

mipsel
Member
Registered: 2010-06-21
Posts: 5

Action replay doesn't work?

I just downloaded version 0.9.6 and copied over the savings etc. (used 0.9.4 before)
but now the game doesn't react to any of the action replay games I use. Even though they worked fine on the 0.9.4 version...
any idea what can be wrong? Something wrong with the 0.9.6 version..? neutral

Offline

#2 2010-06-21 10:08:49

Manivo
Awesome Possum
Registered: 2009-02-15
Posts: 654

Re: Action replay doesn't work?

The format in which codes are saved was changed between those versions.

You've got two options. You'll find that in the 0.9.6 folder there is now a file called cheatconverter or something like that. I have no idea how that works, but its job is totally to convert the old format cheats into the new format. Alternatively, and I totally suggest this, just re-input the cheats so they save as the new format.

Offline

#3 2010-06-21 10:27:58

mipsel
Member
Registered: 2010-06-21
Posts: 5

Re: Action replay doesn't work?

re-inputting didn't do the trick..
I have no idea how the cheatconverterthing works either, I just tried using it in a few different ways, but nothing seemed to help..

The game is still completely ignoring the AR cheats... neutral

Offline

#4 2010-06-21 10:40:51

Manivo
Awesome Possum
Registered: 2009-02-15
Posts: 654

Re: Action replay doesn't work?

Just making sure, did you check the codes themselves are activated and that 'disable' is not checked in the cheat menu?

Offline

#5 2010-06-21 10:47:05

mipsel
Member
Registered: 2010-06-21
Posts: 5

Re: Action replay doesn't work?

yep, lol I checked that about a thousand times, I even tried using them while disabled.. tongue

Offline

#6 2010-06-21 10:50:42

Manivo
Awesome Possum
Registered: 2009-02-15
Posts: 654

Re: Action replay doesn't work?

That probably didn't work! tongue

What game (and region) is it, what codes?

Offline

#7 2010-06-21 11:08:08

mipsel
Member
Registered: 2010-06-21
Posts: 5

Re: Action replay doesn't work?

The game is pokemon soul silver
about every code..
If I use pokemon modifier codes or the walk through walls code, the game freezes, other codes don't have any effect at all..
I use codes from codejunkies.com

Offline

#8 2010-06-21 11:13:42

Manivo
Awesome Possum
Registered: 2009-02-15
Posts: 654

Re: Action replay doesn't work?

And what region? tongue

USA release, European release, Japan release?

Offline

#9 2010-06-21 11:15:14

mipsel
Member
Registered: 2010-06-21
Posts: 5

Re: Action replay doesn't work?

USA release

Offline

#10 2010-06-21 11:17:35

Manivo
Awesome Possum
Registered: 2009-02-15
Posts: 654

Re: Action replay doesn't work?

I just tried it in 0.9.6 and cheats work just fine for me.

Make sure the codes you're re-inputting are for that region, codes for other regions won't work. Don't input the Master code as there's no need for it.

If all else fails, try unpacking a fresh copy of 0.9.6 into a new folder and copy just the game and the save files over there. Check if the codes are working on the 'clean' copy.

Offline

#11 2010-06-21 11:18:37

Manivo
Awesome Possum
Registered: 2009-02-15
Posts: 654

Re: Action replay doesn't work?

(do note that codejunkies.com leads you to either US or UK at the beginning. It's not just site flavouring, the codes are completely different in the two)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB