You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
WiFi not emulated and not supported!!
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2020-06-10 20:31:09

Gup_
Member
Registered: 2020-06-10
Posts: 5

RetroPie configuration

Hello

Im a massive noob on RetroPie. How do i config the emulator to have the screens side by side instead of top to bottom?

Thanks in advance smile

Offline

#2 2020-06-10 23:27:19

AsPoke3172
Member
Registered: 2010-04-21
Posts: 148

Re: RetroPie configuration

Press Page Down key for switch top (normal) and bottom (touch) screen into top (touch) and bottom (normal). Press again to back normal one.

Offline

#3 2020-06-11 21:40:06

Gup_
Member
Registered: 2020-06-10
Posts: 5

Re: RetroPie configuration

So there is no side by side functionality? Can the raspberry pi even be ran in vertical? Also it there no controller setting for it? Or is it always keyboard that can change it?

Offline

#4 2020-06-11 23:36:15

AsPoke3172
Member
Registered: 2010-04-21
Posts: 148

Re: RetroPie configuration

Huh? Are you using other emulator? OR on android, iOS, Lunix, Mac etc?

Offline

#5 2020-06-12 00:37:18

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,243

Re: RetroPie configuration

He NAMED the other emulator: RETROPIE. Which runs on linux.
This is not RETROPIE SUPPORT forum. We don't know anything about RETROPIE

Offline

#6 2020-06-13 00:30:49

AsPoke3172
Member
Registered: 2010-04-21
Posts: 148

Re: RetroPie configuration

OK! Gup_ please visit RETROPIE forum and reddit here!

https://retropie.org.uk/forum/
https://www.reddit.com/r/RetroPie/

Offline

#7 2020-06-14 19:53:38

Gup_
Member
Registered: 2020-06-10
Posts: 5

Re: RetroPie configuration

I mean this is the official Desmume forum? Iam running the desmume on a RetroPie. The retropie crew does not make this emulator. This is you guys emulator or is this like a fan forum or what? This subforum is literally called Support so. Guess ill ask somewhere else

Last edited by Gup_ (2020-06-14 19:54:52)

Offline

#8 2020-06-15 01:09:53

AsPoke3172
Member
Registered: 2010-04-21
Posts: 148

Re: RetroPie configuration

Visit reddit website for running Desmume for RetroPie. Someone will help you. Also, someone make video on Youtube about running this emulator on RetroPie.

Offline

#9 2020-06-15 06:03:46

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,243

Re: RetroPie configuration

You're asking the people who made your engine how to replace the radio. Ask the person who sold you the car.

Offline

#10 2020-06-15 19:53:32

Gup_
Member
Registered: 2020-06-10
Posts: 5

Re: RetroPie configuration

One would think the settings would be the same regardless or platform since its still YOUR emulator. But i digress.

Offline

#11 2020-06-17 00:52:41

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,243

Re: RetroPie configuration

What does whose emulator it is have to do with how universal the settings are? What if it's Thor's emulator, or Loki's emulator? Does that make a difference?

And who says it's OUR emulator? Did you download it from our website?

Offline

#12 2020-06-21 19:47:12

Gup_
Member
Registered: 2020-06-10
Posts: 5

Re: RetroPie configuration

But... im using DesMuMe... Aka *your* emulator... You wrote this shit, not someone else?

Offline

#13 2020-06-21 21:11:40

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 5,243

Re: RetroPie configuration

We wrote the shit posted on this website. You didn't download retropie from this website. Someone else wrote the shit you downloaded. They may have used parts of what we wrote, including the name. The parts youre asking about, they wrote. Go bother them. I know, open source is confusing. You can't know who's responsible for what until you ask. Now, you've asked, and you've been told.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB