You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
WiFi not emulated and not supported!!
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2018-11-16 01:32:26

HayatoMisuki
Member
Registered: 2018-11-16
Posts: 3

Desmume CPU Problem

When im playing FFTA2 Something like this pop up


CPU MODE : JIT
CPU MODE : INTERPRETER

I think its spamming that words and i cant do anything

I searched up and found one answer : reboot

But it wont work its the third time i rebooted my laptop

Please help

Thanks for reading

Offline

#2 2018-11-16 05:30:02

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,835

Re: Desmume CPU Problem

Unplug all your input devices and see if it stops.
Try uninstalling desktop enhancement software, keyboard drivers, or hotkey managers.
This is a known bug for many years and nobody can ever figure it out. Something makes windows send garbage keypresses to windows.

You can also remove the CPU Mode hotkey from config > hotkey config. Click where it says scroll lock and then hit escape

Offline

#3 2018-11-17 00:13:13

HayatoMisuki
Member
Registered: 2018-11-16
Posts: 3

Re: Desmume CPU Problem

As i said i cant do anything like clicking the config button , i tested all you just said but nothing happend it still the same

Offline

#4 2018-11-17 11:20:29

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,835

Re: Desmume CPU Problem

open your desmume.ini. if it has a [Hotkeys] section, delete it. Now add all of this, which will reset everything to the defaults and set the CPU Mode key to L (for no reason, just so that it's different from whatever it is by default)

https://pastebin.com/xeQdwTfi

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB