You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
WiFi not emulated and not supported!!
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2017-08-27 09:24:01

fintogive
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2014-04-11
Posts: 206
Website

beyond x5 resolution might still need some work?

just tried build 0.0.0.145 and tried to run it at x6 res and it wont do any thing when ok is clicked  this is with a nvidia gtx 640 and an amd 8370 fx cpu on both open gl 3.2 and softraserizers. now when i go to anything higher it crashes.

i also tried it on my super computer with a 6900k intel cpu with a gtx 980 ti.  switching resolution in game works up to x6  any higher crashes the emulator again.

now if i change the resolution before i start a rom i can get it to work on x7 resolution's.

one other note if i try to dump avi wile on x6 the desmume screen freezes but i still have audio and the game is still running.


btw with these higher resolution options i think direct 3d mode will need to be implemented to handle anything above x6 at a decent speed.

Offline

#2 2017-08-27 17:33:42

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,613

Re: beyond x5 resolution might still need some work?

opengl is as capable as direct3d

are you using a magnification filter? now that I think about it, that'd be a good reason to have not gone above 5x. Those are all implemented with static buffers sized only for 5x resolution at the maximum. they may work or they may crash unpredictably above 5x as the buffer gets overflowed.

Offline

#3 2017-08-27 19:31:04

fintogive
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2014-04-11
Posts: 206
Website

Re: beyond x5 resolution might still need some work?

oh? i always thought direct3d was more efficient than opengl.  well anyways, no im not using any magnification filters.  i haven't used those since the introduction of higher resolution.

Last edited by fintogive (2017-08-27 19:31:38)

Offline

#4 2017-08-27 20:41:12

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,613

Re: beyond x5 resolution might still need some work?

the static sized buffers might still be affecting things even for a "none" filter

Offline

#5 2017-08-27 22:26:06

fintogive
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2014-04-11
Posts: 206
Website

Re: beyond x5 resolution might still need some work?

well hopefully it can be fixed.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB