You are not logged in.

Read the FAQ and Knowledge Base before posting.
WiFi not emulated and not supported!!
We won't make a 3DS/2DS emulator.



#1 2016-07-11 00:42:46

fintogive
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2014-04-11
Posts: 224
Website

Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

On r5497, Desmume crashes when attempting to take a screen shot on default settings.

Also, can the transparency or layering issue be fixed in openGL mode?

opengl%20issue_zpsrcbrdueu.jpg

Offline

#2 2016-07-11 01:37:08

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,667

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

screenshot fixed in r5498
how long has that opengl transparency/layering issue been around?

Offline

#3 2016-07-11 01:45:42

fintogive
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2014-04-11
Posts: 224
Website

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

Thank you. And since i started using desmume 0.9.7   6 years ago

Last edited by fintogive (2016-07-11 01:46:11)

Offline

#4 2016-07-11 02:49:24

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,667

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

Oh, that's probably a fine Z ordering bug. good luck, that may never get fixed.

Offline

#5 2016-07-11 03:35:31

fintogive
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2014-04-11
Posts: 224
Website

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

oh? why? Just wondering.

Offline

#6 2016-07-11 03:48:15

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,667

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

it's susceptible to tiny deviations in fixed point precision which aren't fully understood and even known not to be accurate under any circumstances right now. It will take someone spending months doing 3d tests in fine detail, and I don't really see that happening.

Offline

#7 2016-07-11 19:49:58

JJJ
Member
Registered: 2016-05-13
Posts: 27

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

Download my version!! it fixed!!

Offline

#8 2016-07-11 19:58:02

rogerman
Member
Registered: 2011-06-04
Posts: 352

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

JJJ wrote:

Download my version!! it fixed!!

Would you care to share the source code for how you managed to accomplish this?

Offline

#9 2016-07-11 20:00:09

JJJ
Member
Registered: 2016-05-13
Posts: 27

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

"Would you care to share the source code for how you managed to accomplish this?"

really!!

Offline

#10 2016-07-11 20:08:12

rogerman
Member
Registered: 2011-06-04
Posts: 352

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

Yes, really. If you really did fix this yourself, then we would like to include that fix in the official code base.

Offline

#11 2016-07-11 20:21:33

JJJ
Member
Registered: 2016-05-13
Posts: 27

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

you may have to rewrite the code though, my code it's not very fashionable and if it's ok where should i put em.

Offline

#12 2016-07-11 20:26:12

rogerman
Member
Registered: 2011-06-04
Posts: 352

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

It shouldn't matter where you upload it -- just as long as we can download the complete source code and make a build straight from it.

It would also be helpful to know which SVN revision your source code is based on.

Offline

#13 2016-07-11 20:31:46

JJJ
Member
Registered: 2016-05-13
Posts: 27

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

I have this from the tittle bar DeSmuME 0.9.11 svn0 x86-JIT.

Offline

#14 2016-07-11 20:34:43

rogerman
Member
Registered: 2011-06-04
Posts: 352

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

Okay, forget about the SVN revision. The actual source code is more important here.

Offline

#15 2016-07-11 20:39:08

JJJ
Member
Registered: 2016-05-13
Posts: 27

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

Okay, Just wait two weeks, i'll put it somewhere.

Offline

#16 2016-07-12 22:42:20

fintogive
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2014-04-11
Posts: 224
Website

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

two weeks!? Why so long?  You running dial up or something?  Aren't you the same guy that claimed to have given a 300% speed boost?  I think you're pulling everyone's leg here. if you do have a better build, post a link of some sort.

Last edited by fintogive (2016-07-13 06:22:26)

Offline

#17 2016-07-13 00:55:22

AsPoke3172
Member
Registered: 2010-04-21
Posts: 110

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

JJJ wrote:

I have this from the tittle bar DeSmuME 0.9.11 svn0 x86-JIT.

Sound likes your are have problem with building Desmume... You are using "DOWNLOAD SNAPSHOT" from Sourceforge website, right!
The real one is follow this wiki website carefully here!

http://wiki.desmume.org/index.php?title … on_Windows

This time use TortoiseSVN for downloading or updating the source from this website.

https://desmume.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/desmume/trunk/desmume

After that, use Visual Studio 2010 or 2015 and build the Desmume (both x86 and x64). That's all. Make sure SVN number are showed likes SVN 5500!

Anyway, to Zeromus, can you update your WIKI page because Visual Studio 2008 was not needed and stay will VS 2010 and the newest VS 2015 please?
Because it make confuse to everyone, plus you removed the VS 2008 project right now.

Offline

#18 2016-07-13 01:06:43

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,667

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

Ill start updating the guide to refer to vs2015

Offline

#19 2016-07-29 14:15:02

JJJ
Member
Registered: 2016-05-13
Posts: 27

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

I use dialupp, i live on a mountain.

Offline

#20 2016-07-29 20:26:00

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,667

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

So what we have here is a 7z containing a few builds of desmume along with his settings and savestates and batteries, and a complete source tree which includes the most astonishing selection of bizarre edits I've ever seen.  It seems like he tried customizing it to run on a toaster by removing some things which might have lowered his performance (AGG hud drawing) and some things which could not have possibly lowered his performance (the entire lua and cheat engines, removing the whole infrastructure for filters and rotation), replacing ??? with "My Library/Timer.cpp" which isn't included, and doing tons of tiny one-off optimizations of negligable but nominal value (only uploading the toon table once per frame if it is dirty) or likely destructive (fooling around with SPU and 3d engine to use more ints and floats instead of doubles) types. The entire matrix math system has been replaced? The rom reading now appears to use its own 128KB buffer in an effort to improve whatever stdio already does.

Somewhere in there may be the relevant fixes he's mentioned here and on other threads. His change to fix the depth buffering seems to have consisted of removing the write to gl_FragDepth in the fragment shader.

I judge there are likely 3 useful changes out of 50 in here, and we may never find them.

JJJ, thanks for working so hard on doing whatever it is you did, but you need to use source control or individual patches if you want anybody else to be able to enjoy your work.

If you did not include a bunch of non-source-code junk, then you could upload it in minutes even from your mountain.

Offline

#21 2016-07-29 20:42:39

JJJ
Member
Registered: 2016-05-13
Posts: 27

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

You know the fix for transparancy only involve three files which i mentioned in the "transparancyfix" file , i gave you the whole thing just in case you'll need them. the part i have removed is just a way for me to make things easier to see, it has nothing todo with speed whatsoever.
I plan to do that later, you know I am new to programming.

Last edited by JJJ (2016-07-29 20:53:59)

Offline

#22 2016-07-29 20:47:32

JJJ
Member
Registered: 2016-05-13
Posts: 27

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

I find your comment is rather speculative!!!
Have you tried it yet??? does it work??.

my best knowledge of programming is in 3D.

Last edited by JJJ (2016-07-29 20:51:49)

Offline

#23 2016-07-29 21:15:31

JJJ
Member
Registered: 2016-05-13
Posts: 27

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

I think you forget to mention the part where i remove game save from the emu savestate.

Last edited by JJJ (2016-07-29 21:16:06)

Offline

#24 2016-07-29 21:32:07

JJJ
Member
Registered: 2016-05-13
Posts: 27

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

I find it kind of stupid, you guys try emulate how slow ds is compare to PC. ds is a toaster device.

Last edited by JJJ (2016-07-29 21:32:35)

Offline

#25 2016-07-29 21:46:30

zeromus
Radical Ninja
Registered: 2009-01-05
Posts: 4,667

Re: Transparancey or layer error on openGL & Screenshot crash

Removing the game save from the emu savestate is a great way to break games by desynchronizing their sense of what should be in the savefile with what actually is. I'm sure I missed more stuff besides that, since there's about 50 changes in here.

I haven't tried this code yet. Doesn't matter if it works, if we can't understand it. I suppose it's possible all the matrix stuff you did fixed it. On accident, I suppose, while trying to speed it up? It may have affected the sorting of some of the polys. Unfortunately, unless it's actually more like how the NDS actually works, then it's just as likely to break other things as fix it. Unless renovations to the transformation pipeline are done in reference to the actual NDS specifications, they're not a good idea right now. But I haven't gone over the matrix stuff in detail yet.

There's several reasons we do things the slow way. Among them are: it improves compatibility makes it easier to port to other platforms, and reduces the likelihood of programming errors.  Since our rom reading code was relatively simple, you were able to customize it to run faster on your toaster. What if we had made it complicated to run faster on our beasts of workstations? You would have a more complicated mess to fix to work more the way you need.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB